KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

εξαρτήματα

English translation: appendages / adnexa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εξαρτήματα
English translation:appendages / adnexa
Entered by: Andreas THEODOROU

11:20 Mar 9, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: εξαρτήματα
This is from the summary of product characteristics of a cancer drug.

Δέρμα και εξαρτήματα is a heading in the section of side-effects.

Each heading is body system ; what on earth is εξαρτήματα ?
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
appendages
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-09 12:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Κι από απλά κείμενα (π.χ. wikipedia):

Skin appendages are appendages that are associated with the skin and serve a particular function. In humans some of the more common skin appendages are hairs (sensation, heat loss, filter for breathing, protection), arrector pilli (smooth muscles that pull hairs straight), sebaceous glands (secrete sebum onto hair follicle to oil the hair), sweat glands (can be sweat secreted with strong odour (apocrine) or with a faint odour (eccrine)) and nails (protection).

It is derived from the skin, and is usually adjacent to it.[1]

p63 is involved in development.[2]


Το δέρμα επίσης έχει και τα εξαρτήματα του, τα οποία είναι οι αδένες (σμηγματογόνοι και ιδρωτοποιοί), οι τρίχες και τα νύχια.


http://panacea.med.uoa.gr/topic.aspx?id=737




Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
that's the term I was looking for! Thanks elena, and also to antonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1appendages
Elena Petelos
3adnex
Antonia Keratsa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appendages


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-09 12:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Κι από απλά κείμενα (π.χ. wikipedia):

Skin appendages are appendages that are associated with the skin and serve a particular function. In humans some of the more common skin appendages are hairs (sensation, heat loss, filter for breathing, protection), arrector pilli (smooth muscles that pull hairs straight), sebaceous glands (secrete sebum onto hair follicle to oil the hair), sweat glands (can be sweat secreted with strong odour (apocrine) or with a faint odour (eccrine)) and nails (protection).

It is derived from the skin, and is usually adjacent to it.[1]

p63 is involved in development.[2]


Το δέρμα επίσης έχει και τα εξαρτήματα του, τα οποία είναι οι αδένες (σμηγματογόνοι και ιδρωτοποιοί), οι τρίχες και τα νύχια.


http://panacea.med.uoa.gr/topic.aspx?id=737






Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
that's the term I was looking for! Thanks elena, and also to antonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adnex


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-09 12:07:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

adnexa (plural) : conjoined, subordinate, or associated anatomic parts

http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/adnexa
http://www.healthline.com/search?q1=adnexa&utm_term=adnexa&u...

Antonia Keratsa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4