KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

κακοδιαθεσία

English translation: indisposition...


17:51 Mar 9, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: κακοδιαθεσία
κακοδιαθεσία is in a list of symptoms of a drug

I can't think of the medical term at the moment

Anyone know?
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
English translation:indisposition...
Explanation:
or malaise (given the context -and if it fits)

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll got for malaise, it fits best. Thank you everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bad mood; moodiness, mood swings; negative disposition ...
peekay
5 +1indisposition...
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bad mood; moodiness, mood swings; negative disposition ...


Explanation:
quite a few to be sure and I am sure the esteemed peers can add many more too :)

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
29 mins

agree  Danae Ferri
2 hrs

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indisposition...


Explanation:
or malaise (given the context -and if it fits)

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
I'll got for malaise, it fits best. Thank you everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: I was also thinking of malaise
3 hrs
  -> :) Yes, it is the most widely used term in SPCs, etc.