KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

διέγερση

English translation: agitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:διέγερση
English translation:agitation
Entered by: Andreas THEODOROU

17:57 Mar 9, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: διέγερση
This is another symptom from a list of them.

Thanks in advance !
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
agitation
Explanation:
or excitation

Source medDRA
Selected response from:

Sofia K
Greece
Grading comment
This is the one that fits best. Merci Sofia et aux autres !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5agitation
Sofia K
4stimulation
Danae Ferri
4impulseEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulse


Explanation:
http://www.mentalhelp.net/poc/view_doc.php?type=doc&&id=551&...

Impulse Control Disorders Symptoms

Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 26

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agitation


Explanation:
or excitation

Source medDRA

Sofia K
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the one that fits best. Merci Sofia et aux autres !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: From all the proposed renditions (when it comes to side effects) this is the only likely one. "Arousal" and "irritation" are also options -always- depending on the rest of the sentence(s), etc.
4 hrs

agree  Antonia Keratsa
18 hrs

agree  xxxChristos Fil
22 hrs

agree  Giorgos Kraniou
1 day12 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: I'd probably go for "excitation". My first thought was actually "irritation", but I'm not sure that any dictionary gives "irritation" as a meaning of διέγερση.
888 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stimulation


Explanation:
Η ακριβής αντιστοιχία είναι αυτή...

Danae Ferri
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4