KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

εντεροδιαλυτο

English translation: enteric-coated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εντεροδιαλυτός
English translation:enteric-coated
Entered by: Andreas THEODOROU

09:12 Jul 14, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: εντεροδιαλυτο
This is describing a drug that is taken orally and which releases the active substance in the stomach

I've forgotten the word in English.

TIA for feedback
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
enteric-coated
Explanation:
Usually refers to tablets. "Enteric-coated tablets" or e.c. tablets.

http://tinyurl.com/6csbvq

There are also:

εντεροδιαλυτά δισκία επικαλυμμένα με υμένιο (e.f.c. tablets) and
σακχαρόπηκτα εντεροδιαλυτά δισκία (e.s.c. tablets)
Selected response from:

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Grading comment
thank you Katerina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7enteric-coated
Katerina Athanasaki
3enterosolventDylan Edwards


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enteric-coated


Explanation:
Usually refers to tablets. "Enteric-coated tablets" or e.c. tablets.

http://tinyurl.com/6csbvq

There are also:

εντεροδιαλυτά δισκία επικαλυμμένα με υμένιο (e.f.c. tablets) and
σακχαρόπηκτα εντεροδιαλυτά δισκία (e.s.c. tablets)

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
thank you Katerina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!!

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εύη

agree  Antonia Keratsa
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αντωνία

agree  Spiros Doikas
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Catherine Christaki
6 hrs

agree  Katerina Rhodes
8 hrs

agree  xxxChristos Fil
10 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enterosolvent


Explanation:
If you want an adjective that corresponds exactly to the Greek. I have to admit, I invented this word and then Googled for it:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="ENTEROSOLVENT&btnG=S...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-07-15 18:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"enteric-coated" may well be acceptable too - as I understand it, this means "having a coating which is designed to dissolve in the intestine (or not to dissolve in the stomach)" - but the idea of "coated" is not actually there in the Greek word εντεροδιάλυτο, that's why I'm suggesting an alternative.

You can also try Googling for εντεροδιάλυτα.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-07-15 19:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, just an idea...

From what I've seen, all these tablets (designed to dissolve in the small intestine) are coated, in which case Katerina's answer is fine, and the coating is cellulose acetate phthalate.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Petelos: There's "enterosoluble" but "enterosolvent" would probably be along the lines of "εντεροδιαλύτης"...
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks - quite right, it's -soluble rather than -solvent. Used mainly for capsules, it seems.