KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

προβληματισμός

English translation: concern(s)/consideration(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:προβληματισμός
English translation:concern(s)/consideration(s)
Entered by: Effie Emmanouilidou

16:55 Sep 3, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / bioethics
Greek term or phrase: προβληματισμός
- Προβληματισμοί και δεοντολογία των ασθενών σε φυτική κατάσταση
- Προβληματισμοί σε ασθενείς με βαριά εγκεφαλική βλάβη

Βλ. επίσης http://web.auth.gr/bioethics/index.php?id=64
Effie Emmanouilidou
Greece
concern(s)/consideration(s)
Explanation:
and/or "considerations" -φυσικά- (π.χ. Ethical and legal considerations, etc.)

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7concern(s)/consideration(s)
Elena Petelos
4 +5point, issue
Spiros Doikas
4problematic aspectsEllen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
point, issue


Explanation:
points regarding patients...

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins

agree  socratisv
1 hr

agree  Philip Lees: I like "issues" here. There's no single English word that corresponds exactly to προβληματισμός. Or if there is, I can't think of it.
1 hr

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Issues is fine.
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problematic aspects


Explanation:

that´s what I would use in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
προβληματισμός(-οί)
concern(s)/consideration(s)


Explanation:
and/or "considerations" -φυσικά- (π.χ. Ethical and legal considerations, etc.)

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
28 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> Ta!

agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
2 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
2 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Philip Lees
10 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  flipendo
11 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  ntaras
18 hrs
  -> Ta!