KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

διάλυμα Western

English translation: Western blot(ting) solution


13:41 Feb 2, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: διάλυμα Western
Οι μεμβράνες επωάστηκαν σε 5% άπαχο γάλα σκόνη σε διάλυμα Western.
kleo2405
English translation:Western blot(ting) solution
Explanation:
Λέγεται και "μέθοδος/τεχνική ανοσοστυπώματος"

WB-2B6-PEP is a total IgG preparation from a rabbit immunized with a peptide specific for human CYP2B6. 1X 0.4 ml of WB-2B6-PEP primary antibody is provided. The primary antibody contains Rabbit serum albumin (RSA) at 100 mg/ml for stability. This amount is sufficient for 200 ml of **western blotting** working reagent when using an alkaline phosphatase colorimetric developing system or enhanced chemiluminescent detection.
[...]
WB-2B6-PEP reacts strongly with human cDNA-expressed CYP2B6 and with human tissue samples containing CYP2B6 protein on immunoblots that have been blocked with a solution of 0.5% powdered nonfat milk, 25mM Tris (pH 7.5), 150mM NaCl, 0.05% tween-20.
http://www.bdbiosciences.com/discovery_labware/products/disp...
The western blot (alternatively, immunoblot) is an analytical technique used to detect specific proteins in a given sample of tissue homogenate or extract. It uses gel electrophoresis to separate native or denatured proteins by the length of the polypeptide (denaturing conditions) or by the 3-D structure of the protein (native/ non-denaturing conditions). The proteins are then transferred to a membrane (typically nitrocellulose or PVDF), where they are probed (detected) using antibodies specific to the target protein.
[...]
Since the membrane has been chosen for its ability to bind protein, and both antibodies and the target are proteins, steps must be taken to prevent interactions between the membrane and the antibody used for detection of the target protein. Blocking of non-specific binding is achieved by placing the membrane in a dilute solution of protein - typically Bovine serum albumin (BSA) or non-fat dry milk (both are inexpensive), with a minute percentage of detergent such as Tween 20. The protein in the dilute solution attaches to the membrane in all places where the target proteins have not attached. Thus, when the antibody is added, there is no room on the membrane for it to attach other than on the binding sites of the specific target protein. This reduces "noise" in the final product of the Western blot, leading to clearer results, and eliminates false positives.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Western_blot
Selected response from:

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Western blot(ting) solution
Katerina Athanasaki
4Western dilution/ dilution WesternEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Western dilution/ dilution Western


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 26

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Western blot(ting) solution


Explanation:
Λέγεται και "μέθοδος/τεχνική ανοσοστυπώματος"

WB-2B6-PEP is a total IgG preparation from a rabbit immunized with a peptide specific for human CYP2B6. 1X 0.4 ml of WB-2B6-PEP primary antibody is provided. The primary antibody contains Rabbit serum albumin (RSA) at 100 mg/ml for stability. This amount is sufficient for 200 ml of **western blotting** working reagent when using an alkaline phosphatase colorimetric developing system or enhanced chemiluminescent detection.
[...]
WB-2B6-PEP reacts strongly with human cDNA-expressed CYP2B6 and with human tissue samples containing CYP2B6 protein on immunoblots that have been blocked with a solution of 0.5% powdered nonfat milk, 25mM Tris (pH 7.5), 150mM NaCl, 0.05% tween-20.
http://www.bdbiosciences.com/discovery_labware/products/disp...
The western blot (alternatively, immunoblot) is an analytical technique used to detect specific proteins in a given sample of tissue homogenate or extract. It uses gel electrophoresis to separate native or denatured proteins by the length of the polypeptide (denaturing conditions) or by the 3-D structure of the protein (native/ non-denaturing conditions). The proteins are then transferred to a membrane (typically nitrocellulose or PVDF), where they are probed (detected) using antibodies specific to the target protein.
[...]
Since the membrane has been chosen for its ability to bind protein, and both antibodies and the target are proteins, steps must be taken to prevent interactions between the membrane and the antibody used for detection of the target protein. Blocking of non-specific binding is achieved by placing the membrane in a dilute solution of protein - typically Bovine serum albumin (BSA) or non-fat dry milk (both are inexpensive), with a minute percentage of detergent such as Tween 20. The protein in the dilute solution attaches to the membrane in all places where the target proteins have not attached. Thus, when the antibody is added, there is no room on the membrane for it to attach other than on the binding sites of the specific target protein. This reduces "noise" in the final product of the Western blot, leading to clearer results, and eliminates false positives.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Western_blot

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 mins

agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
2 hrs