KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

περιπυλωρική ερυθρότης του άντρου

English translation: peripyloric redness of the antrum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:περιπυλωρική ερυθρότης του άντρου
English translation:peripyloric redness of the antrum
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

14:25 Feb 10, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gastroscopy
Greek term or phrase: περιπυλωρική ερυθρότης του άντρου
From a gastroscopy report
Μέτρια περιπυλωρική ερυθρότης του άντρου χωρίς άλλες βλάβες
sandra lewis
United Kingdom
peripyloric redness of the sinus/ in sinus area
Explanation:
peripyloric redness of the sinus
http://www.google.gr/search?q=peripyloric redness of the sin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-10 14:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, antrum
peripyloric redness/rubor of the antrum/ in antrum area

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-10 14:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pyloric antrum (antrum, lesser cul-de-sac) is the initial portion of the pyloric part of the stomach. It is near the bottom of the stomach on the left side of the pyloric sphincter, which separates the stomach and the duodenum.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyloric_antrum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-10 14:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also, there are Anal sinuses:

The rectal columns are separated from one another by furrows, or rectal sinuses, which end below in small valve-like folds, termed anal valves.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anal_sinuses
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4peripyloric redness of the sinus/ in sinus area
Spiros Doikas
3peri-pyloric rubor of the sinus
Philip Lees


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peripyloric redness of the sinus/ in sinus area


Explanation:
peripyloric redness of the sinus
http://www.google.gr/search?q=peripyloric redness of the sin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-10 14:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, antrum
peripyloric redness/rubor of the antrum/ in antrum area

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-10 14:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pyloric antrum (antrum, lesser cul-de-sac) is the initial portion of the pyloric part of the stomach. It is near the bottom of the stomach on the left side of the pyloric sphincter, which separates the stomach and the duodenum.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyloric_antrum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-10 14:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also, there are Anal sinuses:

The rectal columns are separated from one another by furrows, or rectal sinuses, which end below in small valve-like folds, termed anal valves.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anal_sinuses

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is this really the sinus? Somehow I cannot relate the sinus area to a gastroscopy...

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees: Στο τσακ, ε Σπίρο :-)
3 mins
  -> -:)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Sofia Poulou
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peri-pyloric rubor of the sinus


Explanation:
The reference has the first part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-10 14:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore the bit about the reference. That was something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-10 15:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sinus is just a cavity. There are facial sinuses; the coronary sinus is in the heart; and so on.

Philip Lees
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112