KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

αναδραστικά

English translation: inhibitory/antiproliferative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αναδραστικά
English translation:inhibitory/antiproliferative
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

21:45 Feb 13, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: αναδραστικά
Ο παράγοντας TGF δρα αναδραστικά ελαττώνοντας τα πρωτεινικά επίπεδα
kathyp
inhibitory/antiproliferative
Explanation:
Having established that TGF-β1 has a ***strong inhibitory action*** on the activation of CD11b and. Rap1, we wondered how this would reflect on monocyte ...
www.fasebj.org/cgi/reprint/04-3085fjev1.pdf

Of these factors, only TGF-ß1 has an ***antiproliferative action*** exerted through an autocrine and/or paracrine way. Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP), ...
endo.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/144/10/4403
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4inhibitory/antiproliferative
Spiros Doikas
4 +1feedback
Philip Lees


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inhibitory/antiproliferative


Explanation:
Having established that TGF-β1 has a ***strong inhibitory action*** on the activation of CD11b and. Rap1, we wondered how this would reflect on monocyte ...
www.fasebj.org/cgi/reprint/04-3085fjev1.pdf

Of these factors, only TGF-ß1 has an ***antiproliferative action*** exerted through an autocrine and/or paracrine way. Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP), ...
endo.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/144/10/4403

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  efiefoula
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

agree  Vasilisso
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feedback


Explanation:
In this case the effect is inhibitory, sure, but the specific word means feedback. In fact, TGF stands for "tubuloglomerular feedback".


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19211684
Philip Lees
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot: It most certainly does.
5 days