KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

επάγουν

English translation: induce/bring about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επάγω
English translation:induce/bring about
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

12:58 Feb 14, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: επάγουν
Εκτός από το να επάγουν την ενεργοποίηση συγκεκριμένων γονιδίων,οι Smad δρουν και ως αποσιωποιητές
kathyp
induce/bring about
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=inducing activation genes&ie=u...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4induce/bring about
Spiros Doikas
4 +1induce (gene expression)
Haralabos Papatheodorou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
induce/bring about


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=inducing activation genes&ie=u...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
8 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
54 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
induce (gene expression)


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&client=opera&rls=el&hs=vO...

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day2 hrs