KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

μεταγωγή σήματος

English translation: signal transduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μεταγωγή σήματος
English translation:signal transduction
Entered by: kathyp

13:35 Feb 14, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
Greek term or phrase: μεταγωγή σήματος
Αν και ο παράγοντας Smad και η ακτιβίνη παίζουν διαφορετικό ρόλο στην ανάπτυξη του ιστού, έχουν ομοιότητες στην μεταγωγή σήματος
kathyp
signal transduction
Explanation:
signal transduction
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4signal transductionConstantinos Faridis
4signal transfer
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signal transfer


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="signal transfer" genes&ie=utf...

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 201

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
signal transduction


Explanation:
signal transduction

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees
4 mins

agree  socratisv: transduction: The transfer of genes from one cell to another by means of a viral(in the case of bacteria,a bacteriophage)vector or a vector which is similar to a virus particle (pseudovirion).
9 mins

agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day1 hr