KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

κύτταρα γενιάς 4-10

English translation: 4-10/4 to 10 cell generation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κύτταρα γενιάς 4-10
English translation:4-10/4 to 10 cell generation

17:30 Feb 14, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: κύτταρα γενιάς 4-10
Για τις ανάγκες των πειραμάτων της εργασίας χρησιμοποιήθηκαν κύτταρα γενιάς 4-10.
kleo2405
4-10/4 to 10 cell generation
Explanation:
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Προβολή ως HTML
ranged from 20-50 cell generations. The plating ef- ...... the cells grew through about 12 generations; (c) tertiary culture 26 days after inoculation; ...
rheinwaldlab.bwh.harvard.edu/pdf/Rheinwald,%20Green%201975b,%20Cell,%20Serial.pdf -

This procedure was repeated, resulting in sampling at [sim]15, 36, 55 and 72 cell generations. Plasmid DNA was then extracted from the harvested cells, ...
nar.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/26/9/2120 -

Clonal cell lines were established, and transformants were selected on the ... of the injected DNA was not maintained through 20 to 25 cell generations. ...
mcb.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/8/4/1664 -

four–six cell lineages, each with a lineage ancestor stem cell. The lineages contain six–eight cell generations, the first two. Received 10/23/00; ...
cgd.aacrjournals.org/cgi/reprint/12/5/265.pdf -

would comprise 5 to 7.5 cell generations after inocula-. tion. When analogue was substituted totally for phe,. higher inocula were used and. incubated ...
aac.asm.org/cgi/reprint/7/5/601.pdf -

Conventional cytogenetic characterization of a new cell line, ACP01, .... Composite karyotypes of the 6th, 12th and 35th generations of cells of cell line ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0100-879X2004001200008&script... - 57k

phase permitted a few additional cell generations to be obtained. ... ploid-range cells rose progressively to comprise, at 68 cell generations, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ArtikelNr=129797&Ausgabe=236383&ProduktNr...129797... -

(We recall here that each passage corresponds to about 5 cell generations, and that colonies are classified as epithelial or palmate after ~8–10 generations ...
ukpmc.ac.uk/articlerender.cgi?artid=1483244 -

passages [32-100 cell generations] and then injected into ICR or. C57BL/6J blastocysts homozygous for the i - 1. allele (Williams ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=RD9890281.pdf -

Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Προβολή ως HTML
της εργασίας αυτής χρησιµοποιήθηκαν κύτταρα γενιάς 4-10. Εµβρυονικά κύτταρα από νεφρό ανθρώπου 293 καλλιεργήθηκαν σε θρεπτικό υλικό ...
medlab.cs.uoi.gr/medicalschool/doc/Panopoulou-2004.pdf -

Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Προβολή ως HTML
Στην εργασία αυτή χρησιµοποιήθηκαν κύτταρα γενιάς 8-12. Ανθρώπινα ενδοθηλιακά κύτταρα προερχόµενα από φλέβα οµφάλιου λώρου (Human ...
medlab.cs.uoi.gr/medicalschool/doc/Panopoulou-2004.pdf -

Η ένδειξη της ηλικίας (γενιές) της κυτταρικής σειράς στα αγγλικά κείμενα είναι στην αρχή.
Selected response from:

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Grading comment
evxaristw poly!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
44-10/4 to 10 cell generation
Panagiotis Andrias
3cells from the 4th to 10th generation
Philip Lees
4 -1generation 4-10 cells
Spiros Doikas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
generation 4-10 cells


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elena Petelos: Δεν βλέπω ούτε ένα σχετικό εύρημα στο σύνδεσμο που δίνεται ως εξήγηση -ούτε και καμία αναφορά σε 4-10.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cells from the 4th to 10th generation


Explanation:
Maybe this is clearer.

Philip Lees
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4-10/4 to 10 cell generation


Explanation:
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Προβολή ως HTML
ranged from 20-50 cell generations. The plating ef- ...... the cells grew through about 12 generations; (c) tertiary culture 26 days after inoculation; ...
rheinwaldlab.bwh.harvard.edu/pdf/Rheinwald,%20Green%201975b,%20Cell,%20Serial.pdf -

This procedure was repeated, resulting in sampling at [sim]15, 36, 55 and 72 cell generations. Plasmid DNA was then extracted from the harvested cells, ...
nar.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/26/9/2120 -

Clonal cell lines were established, and transformants were selected on the ... of the injected DNA was not maintained through 20 to 25 cell generations. ...
mcb.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/8/4/1664 -

four–six cell lineages, each with a lineage ancestor stem cell. The lineages contain six–eight cell generations, the first two. Received 10/23/00; ...
cgd.aacrjournals.org/cgi/reprint/12/5/265.pdf -

would comprise 5 to 7.5 cell generations after inocula-. tion. When analogue was substituted totally for phe,. higher inocula were used and. incubated ...
aac.asm.org/cgi/reprint/7/5/601.pdf -

Conventional cytogenetic characterization of a new cell line, ACP01, .... Composite karyotypes of the 6th, 12th and 35th generations of cells of cell line ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0100-879X2004001200008&script... - 57k

phase permitted a few additional cell generations to be obtained. ... ploid-range cells rose progressively to comprise, at 68 cell generations, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ArtikelNr=129797&Ausgabe=236383&ProduktNr...129797... -

(We recall here that each passage corresponds to about 5 cell generations, and that colonies are classified as epithelial or palmate after ~8–10 generations ...
ukpmc.ac.uk/articlerender.cgi?artid=1483244 -

passages [32-100 cell generations] and then injected into ICR or. C57BL/6J blastocysts homozygous for the i - 1. allele (Williams ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=RD9890281.pdf -

Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Προβολή ως HTML
της εργασίας αυτής χρησιµοποιήθηκαν κύτταρα γενιάς 4-10. Εµβρυονικά κύτταρα από νεφρό ανθρώπου 293 καλλιεργήθηκαν σε θρεπτικό υλικό ...
medlab.cs.uoi.gr/medicalschool/doc/Panopoulou-2004.pdf -

Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Προβολή ως HTML
Στην εργασία αυτή χρησιµοποιήθηκαν κύτταρα γενιάς 8-12. Ανθρώπινα ενδοθηλιακά κύτταρα προερχόµενα από φλέβα οµφάλιου λώρου (Human ...
medlab.cs.uoi.gr/medicalschool/doc/Panopoulou-2004.pdf -

Η ένδειξη της ηλικίας (γενιές) της κυτταρικής σειράς στα αγγλικά κείμενα είναι στην αρχή.

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
evxaristw poly!!