ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

υποκοκκίωση

English translation: hypogranulation

16:55 Jul 11, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: υποκοκκίωση
Ο ασθενής παρουσίαζε αναιμία, θρομβοπενία, ενώ στο επίχρισμα αίματος εμφάνιζε δυσπλασία των ερυθρών με μακροκυττάρωση και υποκοκκίωση των λευκών αιμοσφαιρίων.

Μήπως εννοεί αποκοκκίωση; Ευχαριστώ!
Dora Evagelinaki
Greece
English translation:hypogranulation
Explanation:
Why not, hypo=υπο- as it says. Would the prefix NOT change the meaning of the word, altogether?
The prefix 'de.' suggests complete extraction (or whatever) of granules
The prefix,'hypo' suggests some extraction or loss of granules

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2927174

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-07-12 09:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. HARVATIS had suggested the term, as well.
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hypogranulation
transphy
3degranulation
Assimina Vavoula
Summary of reference entries provided
αποκοκκίωσηEllen Kraus

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
αποοκοκκίωση
degranulation


Explanation:
http://panacea.med.uoa.gr/search.aspx?searchid=52703


Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hypogranulation


Explanation:
Why not, hypo=υπο- as it says. Would the prefix NOT change the meaning of the word, altogether?
The prefix 'de.' suggests complete extraction (or whatever) of granules
The prefix,'hypo' suggests some extraction or loss of granules

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2927174

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-07-12 09:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. HARVATIS had suggested the term, as well.

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: αποκοκκίωση

Reference information:
see also "τοξική κοκκίωση"

Στην μικρο- σκοπική εξέταση του περιφερικού αίματος συχνά ανευρίσκονται άωρα μυελοκύτταρα, όπως μυελο-. βλάστες και προμυελοκύτταρα. Τοξική κοκκίωση ...
τοξική κοκκίωση -> toxic granulation
www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php?topic...0 - Diese Seite übersetzen
3 Dec 2010 – τοξική κοκκίωση -> toxic granulation. Toxic granulation refers to changes in granulocyte cells seen on examination of the peripheral blood film ...


[PDF]



ΠΟΛΥΟΡΓΑΝΙΚΗ ΑΝΕΠΑΡΚΕΙΑ -ΚΑΤΑΠΛΗΞΙΑ


www.gtroullakis.gr/intensive/.../SEPSIS.pdf - Diese Seite übersetzen


ευρηματα. ▫ Πολυμορφοπυρηνωση. ▫ Λευχαιμοειδης αντιδραση. ▫ Ουδετεροπενια. ▫ Θρομβοκυτοπενια. ▫ Τοξικη κοκκιωση. ▫ ΔΕΠ. Νεφρικα και γαστρεντερικα ...
Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine
www.scribd.com/.../Clinical-Chemistry-and-Lab... -
Σηµασία ε πίσης έχει η αναγνώριση της αθολογικής µορφολογίας των λευκών, η ύ αρξη τοξικής κοκκίωσης και η αρουσία .χ. “στροφής ρος τα δεξιά ή “στροφής ρος .
ΑΠΟ ΤΗΝ ΠΤΩΣΗ ΤΟΥ ΑΙΜΑΤΟΚΡΙΤΗ ΣΤΗ ΔΙΑΓΝΩΣΗ
www.icutopics.gr/.../2nd Lecture Tsironi... - ΤΟΞΙΚΗ ΚΟΚΚΙΩΣΗ. Chronic myelocytic leukemia. CML. Leucocytosis, mature lymphocyte. Chronic lymphocytic leukemia - CLL. Chronic renal failure ...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59