KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

Λοιμωξιολόγος

English translation: Infectious disease specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Λοιμωξιολόγος
English translation:Infectious disease specialist
Entered by: Youli Bogdanou

22:33 Aug 1, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: Λοιμωξιολόγος
Eτέθη σε μικροβιακή αγωγή με τη συμβουλή των λοιμωξιολόγων του νοσοκομείου μας.
Youli Bogdanou
Infectious disease specialist
Explanation:
Infectious disease specialists are medical doctors who specialize in the diagnosis and treatment of complex infections. They treat people who have long-term (chronic) infections, such as HIV or tuberculosis. Infectious disease specialists may further specialize in treating people in certain age groups, such as pediatric infectious disease specialists, who treat children.

Most people are referred to an infectious disease specialist by another doctor. If you are referred to an infectious disease specialist, you may see the doctor in his or her office or while you are a patient in the hospital.

http://yalenewhavenhealth.org/library/healthguide/en-us/supp...

Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Σ'ευχαριστώ πολύ! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Infectious disease specialist
Lamprini Kosma
5infectiologist
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Λοιμωξιολόγος
Infectious disease specialist


Explanation:
Infectious disease specialists are medical doctors who specialize in the diagnosis and treatment of complex infections. They treat people who have long-term (chronic) infections, such as HIV or tuberculosis. Infectious disease specialists may further specialize in treating people in certain age groups, such as pediatric infectious disease specialists, who treat children.

Most people are referred to an infectious disease specialist by another doctor. If you are referred to an infectious disease specialist, you may see the doctor in his or her office or while you are a patient in the hospital.

http://yalenewhavenhealth.org/library/healthguide/en-us/supp...



Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Σ'ευχαριστώ πολύ! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elena Petelos
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky! :-)

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
20 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Λοιμωξιολόγος
infectiologist


Explanation:
just for information (you asked it a week ago)
see: www.therfcc.org/infections-disease-3093.html

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian