KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

ψυχική συγκίνηση

English translation: emotions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ψυχική συγκίνηση
English translation:emotions
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

20:06 Aug 8, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Blood pressure
Greek term or phrase: ψυχική συγκίνηση
Η αρτηριακή πίεση επηρεάζεται και από εξωτερικούς παράγοντες, όπως η ψυχική συγκίνηση, ο μυικός μόχθος, ο ύπνος και η θερμοκρασία του πειρβάλλοντος.

Η ψυχική συγκίνηση και ιδιαίτερα η αγωνία απου προκαλεί στον εξεταζόμενο η αναμονή του αποτελέσματος της μέτρησης (της πίεσης) αυξάνει πολύ την μέγιστην και συνεπώς συνοδεύεται από ταχυκαρδία.
Evdoxia R.
Greece
emotions/emotional moods
Explanation:
What is blood pressure?
Blood pressure is the force of the blood against the walls of the blood vessels. It is measured in the form of a fraction. The top number refers to the systolic pressure and the bottom number refers to the diastolic pressure.



Systolic pressure is measured as the heart contracts to pump out blood. Diastolic pressure is measured as the heart relaxes to allow blood flow into the heart.



A person’s blood pressure will vary depending upon such factors as stress, physical activity, general health, emotions, cardiovascular fitness and medications being taken.
http://www.indiana.edu/~health/bp.html

Is a blood pressure reading always the same?
Blood pressure can be affected by many factors, including the following:

the time of day
Blood pressures fluctuate during waking hours, and are lower as we sleep.


physical activity
Blood pressure is usually higher during and immediately after exercise, and lower at rest.


emotional moods
Feelings (such as fear, anger, or happiness) can affect blood pressure.


stress
Physical or emotional stress can elevate blood pressure.


your child's age, height, weight, and gender
Blood pressure varies for each child.


other illnesses
Other illnesses your child may have (such as kidney or heart disease) affects blood pressure.
http://www.health.uab.edu/show.asp?durki=64301
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stress
Costas Zannis
4psychical stressTheodoros Linardos
4emotions/emotional moods
Vicky Papaprodromou
4emotional feelings
Georgios Paraskevopoulos


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ψυχική συγκίνηση
emotional feelings


Explanation:
εγώ θα χρησιμοποιούσα αυτή την έκφραση
-)

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ψυχική συγκίνηση
emotions/emotional moods


Explanation:
What is blood pressure?
Blood pressure is the force of the blood against the walls of the blood vessels. It is measured in the form of a fraction. The top number refers to the systolic pressure and the bottom number refers to the diastolic pressure.



Systolic pressure is measured as the heart contracts to pump out blood. Diastolic pressure is measured as the heart relaxes to allow blood flow into the heart.



A person’s blood pressure will vary depending upon such factors as stress, physical activity, general health, emotions, cardiovascular fitness and medications being taken.
http://www.indiana.edu/~health/bp.html

Is a blood pressure reading always the same?
Blood pressure can be affected by many factors, including the following:

the time of day
Blood pressures fluctuate during waking hours, and are lower as we sleep.


physical activity
Blood pressure is usually higher during and immediately after exercise, and lower at rest.


emotional moods
Feelings (such as fear, anger, or happiness) can affect blood pressure.


stress
Physical or emotional stress can elevate blood pressure.


your child's age, height, weight, and gender
Blood pressure varies for each child.


other illnesses
Other illnesses your child may have (such as kidney or heart disease) affects blood pressure.
http://www.health.uab.edu/show.asp?durki=64301

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ψυχική συγκίνηση
psychical stress


Explanation:
..

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ψυχική συγκίνηση
stress


Explanation:
Με τη συγκεκριμένη διατύπωση των προτάσεών σου, πιστεύω σκέτο "stress" θα ήταν αρκετό.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 0 min (2004-08-09 11:06:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Πιστεύω ακόμη πως η \"ψυχική συγκίνηση\" είναι απαίσια Ελληνικά.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek