KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

αγγειοκινητικότητα

English translation: vasomotoricity/vasomotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αγγειοκινητικότητα
English translation:vasomotoricity/vasomotion
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

20:39 Aug 8, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Blood pressure
Greek term or phrase: αγγειοκινητικότητα
Είναι vasomotoricity ή κάνω λάθος;;;
Evdoxia R.
Greece
vasomotoricity/vasomotion
Explanation:
vasomotion (vaso·mo·tion) (vas²o-, va²zo-mo¢sh[schwa]n) [vaso- + motion] change in the caliber of a vessel, especially of a blood vessel.

vasomotor (vaso·mo·tor) (vas²o-, va²zo-mo¢t[schwa]r) [vaso- + motor] affecting the caliber of a vessel, especially of a blood vessel. Cf. vasoactive.

vasomotoricity (vaso·mo·tor·ic·i·ty) (vas²o-, va²zo-mo-t[schwa]r-is¢[ibreve]-te) the power of producing change in the caliber of blood vessels.

http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vasomotoricity/vasomotion
Vicky Papaprodromou
2vasomotoricity
Georgios Paraskevopoulos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αγγειοκινητικότητα
vasomotoricity/vasomotion


Explanation:
vasomotion (vaso·mo·tion) (vas²o-, va²zo-mo¢sh[schwa]n) [vaso- + motion] change in the caliber of a vessel, especially of a blood vessel.

vasomotor (vaso·mo·tor) (vas²o-, va²zo-mo¢t[schwa]r) [vaso- + motor] affecting the caliber of a vessel, especially of a blood vessel. Cf. vasoactive.

vasomotoricity (vaso·mo·tor·ic·i·ty) (vas²o-, va²zo-mo-t[schwa]r-is¢[ibreve]-te) the power of producing change in the caliber of blood vessels.

http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi: Ευχαριστώ, επίσης. Φεύγουμε για Ελλάδα και Αγγλία σε 2 μέρες, οπότε ναι θα είναι καλή η εβδομάδα!
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Εύα και καλή βδομάδα!//Άντε, τυχερή! Πολύ χαίρομαι. Καλά να περάσετε! Ελλάδα, σε ποια πόλη;

agree  elzosim
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Λίλλυ!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
αγγειοκινητικότητα
vasomotoricity


Explanation:
δεν κάνεις λάθος

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish