KudoZ home » Greek to English » Military / Defense

ΔΙΑΚΛΑΔΙΚΗ ΔΙΕΥΘΥΝΣΗ ΣΤΡΑΤΙΩΤΙΚΩΝ ΠΛΗΡΟΦΟΡΙΩΝ

English translation: Military Intelligence Sectoral Directorate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΔΙΑΚΛΑΔΙΚΗ ΔΙΕΥΘΥΝΣΗ ΣΤΡΑΤΙΩΤΙΚΩΝ ΠΛΗΡΟΦΟΡΙΩΝ
English translation:Military Intelligence Sectoral Directorate
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

08:50 Jun 22, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Greek term or phrase: ΔΙΑΚΛΑΔΙΚΗ ΔΙΕΥΘΥΝΣΗ ΣΤΡΑΤΙΩΤΙΚΩΝ ΠΛΗΡΟΦΟΡΙΩΝ
ΑΝΑΚΟΙΝΩΣΗ ΓΕΕΘΑ.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Military Intelligence Sectoral Directorate
Explanation:
Διακλαδική Διεύθυνση Στρατιωτικών Πληροφοριών (ΔΔΣΠ)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-22 09:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Θα προτιμούσα Intersectoral, αλλά έτσι φαίνεται να λέγονται.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:NcK-GeTk71IJ:www.statew...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Military Intelligence Sectoral Directorate
Elena Petelos
4 +4Directorate for Inter-Services IntelligenceVassilis Korkas
4 +1Joint Directorate of Military Intelligence
Emmanouil Tyrakis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ΔΙΑΚΛΑΔΙΚΗ ΔΙΕΥΘΥΝΣΗ ΣΤΡΑΤΙΩΤΙΚΩΝ ΠΛΗΡΟΦΟΡΙΩΝ
Military Intelligence Sectoral Directorate


Explanation:
Διακλαδική Διεύθυνση Στρατιωτικών Πληροφοριών (ΔΔΣΠ)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-22 09:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Θα προτιμούσα Intersectoral, αλλά έτσι φαίνεται να λέγονται.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:NcK-GeTk71IJ:www.statew...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
7 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
36 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Catherine Christaki
59 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma: Πολύ ωραίο link!
1 hr
  -> Merci /άντε καλά τα βγάζω ¨-)

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
6 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  EN>ELTranslator
2 days12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ΔΙΑΚΛΑΔΙΚΗ ΔΙΕΥΘΥΝΣΗ ΣΤΡΑΤΙΩΤΙΚΩΝ ΠΛΗΡΟΦΟΡΙΩΝ
Joint Directorate of Military Intelligence


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Κατά το "Joint Military Security Force OG 04"
1 hr
  -> Ακριβώς... Φιλάκια

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ΔΙΑΚΛΑΔΙΚΗ ΔΙΕΥΘΥΝΣΗ ΣΤΡΑΤΙΩΤΙΚΩΝ ΠΛΗΡΟΦΟΡΙΩΝ
Directorate for Inter-Services Intelligence


Explanation:
Μία σύγκριση με τον ορισμό της δεύτερης παραγράφου σε αυτή την ιστοσελίδα μπορεί να δείξει αν ταιριάζει αυτή η επιλογή.


    Reference: http://www.fas.org/irp/world/pakistan/isi/
Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλημέρα, Βασίλη.
17 mins
  -> Καλημέρα Βίκυ!

agree  Catherine Christaki
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ioannis Stavrakakis
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Γιάννη!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
2 days12 hrs