KudoZ home » Greek to English » Military / Defense

ΤΜΗΜΑ ΑΚΟΛΟΥΘΩΝ ΑΜΥΝΑΣ

English translation: Defense Attache Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΤΜΗΜΑ ΑΚΟΛΟΥΘΩΝ ΑΜΥΝΑΣ
English translation:Defense Attache Office
Entered by: Vassilis Korkas

08:54 Jun 22, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Greek term or phrase: ΤΜΗΜΑ ΑΚΟΛΟΥΘΩΝ ΑΜΥΝΑΣ
ΑΝΑΚΟΙΝΩΣΗ ΓΕΕΘΑ
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Defense Attache Office
Explanation:
Τουλάχιστον οι Αμερικανοί φαίνεται πως έχουν σταματήσει να χρησιμοποιούν το Military Attache
Selected response from:

Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Defense Attache OfficeVassilis Korkas
4 +2Department of Military attaches
Emmanouil Tyrakis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ΤΜΗΜΑ ΑΚΟΛΟΥΘΩΝ ΑΜΥΝΑΣ
Department of Military attaches


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-22 09:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή Defence attaches

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Defense... Καλημέρα σας.
42 mins
  -> ok...

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ΤΜΗΜΑ ΑΚΟΛΟΥΘΩΝ ΑΜΥΝΑΣ
Defense Attache Office


Explanation:
Τουλάχιστον οι Αμερικανοί φαίνεται πως έχουν σταματήσει να χρησιμοποιούν το Military Attache


    Reference: http://www.usembassy.org.uk/dao/
    Reference: http://usembassy.state.gov/dakar/wwwhdaoen.html
Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Catherine Christaki
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nadia

agree  Ioannis Stavrakakis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Yanni

agree  Elena Petelos: Ακόλουθος Αμύνης της Ελλάδος στον Καναδά ... http://www.bhma.net/archive/2001/0504/31.asp http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:etzf3CaSRLMJ:webapps.df...
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  EN>ELTranslator: Γεια σου Βασίλη! Θυμάσαι μια παλιά σου μαθήτρια;
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks Σταυρούλα - ποτέ δεν ξεχνάω τους φοιτητές μου! ;-)