ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Military / Defense

ΥΕΘΑ

English translation: Ministry of (National) Defence (MOD)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΥΕΘΑ
English translation:Ministry of (National) Defence (MOD)
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:17 Jun 30, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Greek term or phrase: ΥΕΘΑ
Το ΓΕΣ έχει ήδη προγραμματίσει τη φιλοξενία αλλοδαπών αξιωματικών από Αυστρία, Αίγυπτο, Ουγγαρία, Βουλγαρία (ΥΕΘΑ και ΓΔΣΑ), Βοσνία-Ερζεγοβίνη, Σερβία, Πολωνία, Μαυροβούνιο, Σλοβακία και Ιορδανία για το έτος 2007 και προτείνει την μη επέκταση του προγράμματος φιλοξενίας.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Ministry of National Defence
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministry_of_National_Defence_(G...
Selected response from:

Tess Vassiliadou
Greece
Grading comment
Γειά σου καλό μου κορίτσι... Ελπίζω να είσαι καλά. Σε ευχαριστώ για την συμβολή σου...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ministry of National Defence
Tess Vassiliadou
1 +5MODEvi Prokopi
5Υπουργείο Εθνικής Άμυνας-Dept. of Defense/Defense Departmentraptisi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ministry of National Defence


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministry_of_National_Defence_(G...

Tess Vassiliadou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Γειά σου καλό μου κορίτσι... Ελπίζω να είσαι καλά. Σε ευχαριστώ για την συμβολή σου...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: http://www.mod.mil.gr/Pages/HomePage.asp?NoParams=true&Langu...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki: Προσωπικά προτιμώ το "Ministry for" για όλα τα υπουργεία.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Υπουργείο Εθνικής Άμυνας-Dept. of Defense/Defense Department


Explanation:
Dept. of Defense in US English, in Europe some might translate Defense Ministry or Ministry of Defense

raptisi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
MOD


Explanation:
Αν εννοεί το Υπουργείο Εθνικής Αμύνης,

Ministry of Defence (UK) & Department of Defence (USA)

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Kαι αν εννοεί όντως αυτά, το επίπεδο θα πήγαινε 5 από 1!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-06-30 14:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Άργησα για να βάλω και τις googlies! Αλλά, φαίνεται ότι και οι άλλοι το ίδιο ψυχανεμίχονται! Επομένως, απλά διάλεξε σε τι χώρα θα πάει το κείμενο!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-06-30 14:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Α και επίσης να πως ότι το MOD είναι πάρα πολύ διαδεδομένο και η ακριβής μετάφραση του ΥΕΘΑ ;-)

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Αφού ζήτησε αρχικά!
10 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αγγελική! ;-)

agree  Diamantis Konstantinidis: Στάνταρ!
18 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Διαμαντή! :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Επισημαίνω ότι το "agree" είναι για το MOD
23 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια! :-)

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
19 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Georgia Charitou:
21 hrs
  -> :-)