ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Military / Defense

ΔΑΑ

English translation: Διεύθυνση Ασφαλείας και Αντιπληροφοριών, Security Counterintelligence Directorate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΔΑΑ
English translation:Διεύθυνση Ασφαλείας και Αντιπληροφοριών, Security Counterintelligence Directorate
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

18:14 Aug 26, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Greek term or phrase: ΔΑΑ
Από λίστα εκπροσώπησης ΓΕΕΘΑ σε φιλοφρονητικές εκδηλώσεις
Ταξίαρχος ΧΧΧΧ Θέση Δ/ΔΑΑ
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Διεύθυνση Ασφαλείας και Αντιπληροφοριών, Security Counterintelligence Directorate
Explanation:
Ενδεχομένως να ταιριάζει και αυτό. Υπάρχουν και τα δύο.
Selected response from:

Eleftheria Dekavalla
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Διεύθυνση Ασφαλείας και Αντιπληροφοριών, Security Counterintelligence DirectorateEleftheria Dekavalla
3Δυνάμεις Αμεσης Αντίδρασης
Haralabos Papatheodorou


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Δυνάμεις Αμεσης Αντίδρασης


Explanation:
http://www.tovima.gr/print_article.php?e=B&f=12509&m=A34&aa=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-26 18:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

urgent response forces

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Διεύθυνση Ασφαλείας και Αντιπληροφοριών, Security Counterintelligence Directorate


Explanation:
Ενδεχομένως να ταιριάζει και αυτό. Υπάρχουν και τα δύο.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
Eleftheria Dekavalla
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassilis Korkas: Το "θέση Δ/ΔΔΑ" υπονοεί ότι πρόκειται για τον διευθυντή της συγκεκριμένης διοίκησης... http://strategy-geopolitics.blogspot.com/2008/07/blog-post_3...
12 hrs