ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Military / Defense

ΝΚ/ΔΔ

English translation: Crete Naval Dock/ Administration Division

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΝΚ/ΔΔ
English translation:Crete Naval Dock/ Administration Division

09:21 Mar 19, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-03-23 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Greek to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Greek term or phrase: ΝΚ/ΔΔ
ΚΕΦΝ
ΔΥΚ
ΝΚ/ΔΔ
ΚΕΠΑΛ/ΓΕ
ΝΣ/ΔΟΥ
Viole T.
Greece
Crete Naval Dock/ Administration Division
Explanation:
Ναύσταθμος Κρήτης / Διεύθυνση Διοίκησης
Selected response from:

Dave Bindon
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Crete Naval Dock/ Administration Division
Dave Bindon
5Naval Base of Crete / Directorate of Administration
Evdoxia Renta
4Naval Station, Crete
Caroline Makropoulos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crete Naval Dock/ Administration Division


Explanation:
Ναύσταθμος Κρήτης / Διεύθυνση Διοίκησης

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Naval Base of Crete / Directorate of Administration


Explanation:
Στο Δημόσιο, η Διεύθυνση είναι Directorate συνήθως, ενώ στις εταιρείες είναι Division.

Επίσης βρήκα λινκ του Συλλόγου Δημοσίων Υπαλλήλων Ναυσταθμου Κρήτης, οπότε υποθέτω ότι είναι έγκυρο.


    Reference: http://www.sdynk.gr/index.php?option=com_content&view=catego...
Evdoxia Renta
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naval Station, Crete


Explanation:
The base is a different place to the station.

From Theodoros Giannoutsos, Sygxrono Lexiko Stratiotikis Orologias (Touriki 1997).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-03-20 07:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administration Directorate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-03-20 07:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administration Directorate

Caroline Makropoulos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish