ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Yiasou! Tikanis? Kala. Harto Paytseta

English translation: Hi. How are you? ...

21:42 Jan 30, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ personal
Greek term or phrase: Yiasou! Tikanis? Kala. Harto Paytseta
Introduction.
chris
English translation:Hi. How are you? ...
Explanation:
Yiasou = Hi, hello
Ti kanis? = How are you?
Kala = OK, fine
Hartopetseta = napkin. (this is quite irrelevant, but that's what it means)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hi. How are you? ...
Maria Karra
4 +1Hello! How are you? Good. Napkin or table napkin
Irene Andreadou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hi. How are you? ...


Explanation:
Yiasou = Hi, hello
Ti kanis? = How are you?
Kala = OK, fine
Hartopetseta = napkin. (this is quite irrelevant, but that's what it means)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Andreadou: Eisai pio grigori :-)
5 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  jfrot
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hello! How are you? Good. Napkin or table napkin


Explanation:
Hi,

you can see from the answer provided, that this doesn't make any sense :-) At least not to me.

It is the standard way to ask somebody how he/she is (in an introductory way), but the napkin won't really fit into this dialog.

Geia sou = Hello
Ti kaneis = How are you?
Kala = good
Hartopetseta = (table) napkin

HTH,
Irene

Irene Andreadou
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: :)
3 mins