KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

kallipygos

English translation: The person who has beautiful buttocks!


14:50 Mar 4, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: kallipygos
from a "bathroom reader" book - no other context is known
Amy Bouren
English translation:The person who has beautiful buttocks!
Explanation:
Kallion (κάλλιον - good, better)+ pygi(πυγή - buttocks)
I hope your curiosity is pleased.
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you for your translation and speedy reply. I appreciate the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The person who has beautiful buttocks!
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4beautiful/big buttockedAlbert Golub


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beautiful/big buttocked


Explanation:
adjective
ggod reading

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The person who has beautiful buttocks!


Explanation:
Kallion (κάλλιον - good, better)+ pygi(πυγή - buttocks)
I hope your curiosity is pleased.

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your translation and speedy reply. I appreciate the help.