KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

messa stamoultra

English translation: In the face


20:16 Mar 10, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: messa stamoultra
dont be offended papou
English translation:In the face
Explanation:
There's no indication on who's face it is. It could also mean "in MY face" if for example within the phrase "έφαγα τη μπάλα μέσα στα μούτρα" (the ball hit me right in the face).
In any case, this sentence denotes some kind of motion (towards or into sbd's face).
Selected response from:

Alex Seidanis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5In the face
Alex Seidanis
4 +1'in your face'
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'in your face'


Explanation:
This is a literal translation of the expression 'μέσα στα μούτρα' which is usually accompanied by an insulting hand gesture. I think pappou (grandfather) would be offended.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou
56 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
In the face


Explanation:
There's no indication on who's face it is. It could also mean "in MY face" if for example within the phrase "έφαγα τη μπάλα μέσα στα μούτρα" (the ball hit me right in the face).
In any case, this sentence denotes some kind of motion (towards or into sbd's face).

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
43 mins

agree  Joanna5
7 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas
2 days19 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
6 days

agree  xenia109
7 days