KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

λουκούμι

English translation: Turkish delight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:λουκούμι
English translation:Turkish delight
Entered by: Katerina Athanasaki

12:50 Jul 5, 2007
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: λουκούμι
ΛOYKOYMIA

Greek Loucoums:))) what doesn't mean exacly?
gee1
Turkish delight
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_Delight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-05 13:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the link, gee1.
Or do you need the meaning of the word lukumi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-05 13:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Turkish word lokum may come from لقوم lukuum, the Arabic plural of لقمة luqma(t) 'morsel' or 'mouthful', which is also the origin of lokma.[3] Alternatively, it may be a corruption of Arabic راحة الحلقم rahat al-hulkum 'contentment of the throat'.[4] The hybrid form rahat lokum is also found.[5]. In Libya, for example, it is known as حلقوم ḥalgūm.

In English, it was formerly called "lumps of delight".
Selected response from:

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Grading comment
:))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Turkish delight
Katerina Athanasaki
5Greek traditional sweet/loukoumiaEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ΛOYKOYMIA
Greek traditional sweet/loukoumia


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?q=λουκουμια&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-...

have a look ;-)

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ΛOYKOYMIA
Turkish delight


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_Delight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-05 13:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the link, gee1.
Or do you need the meaning of the word lukumi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-05 13:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Turkish word lokum may come from لقوم lukuum, the Arabic plural of لقمة luqma(t) 'morsel' or 'mouthful', which is also the origin of lokma.[3] Alternatively, it may be a corruption of Arabic راحة الحلقم rahat al-hulkum 'contentment of the throat'.[4] The hybrid form rahat lokum is also found.[5]. In Libya, for example, it is known as حلقوم ḥalgūm.

In English, it was formerly called "lumps of delight".

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:))))
Notes to answerer
Asker: my Dear I'm eating it now, I just want to know what's does it mean....:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Κυρία μου!
0 min
  -> Θενκ γιου, μάι ντίαρ Προφέσορ!

agree  Maria Karra
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία

agree  Mihailolja
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μιχαήλ

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Buenas tardes, Señorita
9 mins
  -> Buenas tardes a ti también, señora!

agree  xxxPattyPie: does it have a different name outside the uK? I know it as Turkish Delight too, but only here in the UK. Just curious.
43 mins
  -> No idea, actually...

agree  Daphne b
47 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δάφνη.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  socratisv: από σημερα κάνω αποτοξίνωση από τα turkish delights:-)
8 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day8 hrs