KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

"to xero pos de prepi etsi na s'agapo. to xero pos mou kanei apistefto kako"

English translation: I know I shouldn't love you like this, I know it makes me lose my peace.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:to xero pos de prepi etsi na s'agapo. to xero pos mou kanei apistefto kako
English translation:I know I shouldn't love you like this, I know it makes me lose my peace.
Entered by: John Kinory

23:59 May 16, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: "to xero pos de prepi etsi na s'agapo. to xero pos mou kanei apistefto kako"
Extreme love song by Anna Vissi
Fotia
I know I shouldn't love you like this, I know it makes me lose my peace.
Explanation:
I think this will do for the song-there should be a rythm...
Selected response from:

Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I know I shouldn't love you like this, I know it makes me lose my peace.Lilian Vardanyan
5I know that I shouldn't love you in that way. I know that this inflicts upon me incredible harm
eleni sakka
5I know that I should not love you like this. I know that this hurts me a lot.Joanna5
5I know that I should not love you like this. I know that this hurts me a lot.Joanna5
4I know I shouldn't love you like this............
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I know I shouldn't love you like this............


Explanation:
.............I know you are really bad for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 07:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative:
\'I know I shouldn\'t love you like this
I know you cause me pain\'

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 13

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I know that I should not love you like this. I know that this hurts me a lot.


Explanation:
I know that I should not love you like this. I know that this hurts me a lot.

Hope I helped.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I know that I should not love you like this. I know that this hurts me a lot.


Explanation:
I know that I should not love you like this. I know that this hurts me a lot.

Or I know that this is unbelievable bad for me.

Hope I helped.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I know I shouldn't love you like this, I know it makes me lose my peace.


Explanation:
I think this will do for the song-there should be a rythm...

Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_karfaki
1 hr
  -> Thank you again! I thought we could compromise in meaning, while keeping the rhythm and rhyme.

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  xenia109
2 days9 hrs
  -> thank you!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I know that I shouldn't love you in that way. I know that this inflicts upon me incredible harm


Explanation:
I hope that the translation explains these lyrics adequately

eleni sakka
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 12