KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Pou to agori ths tin afine monh ths,

English translation: Whose boyfriend would leave her all alone.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Pou to agori ths tin afine monh ths,
English translation:Whose boyfriend would leave her all alone.
Entered by: John Kinory

00:21 May 17, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ quote
Greek term or phrase: Pou to agori ths tin afine monh ths,
quote
FoTiA
Whose boyfriend would leave her all alone.
Explanation:
Just to underline her loneliness-all alone...
Selected response from:

Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Whose boyfriend would leave her all alone.Lilian Vardanyan
5whose boyfriend was leaving her on her own
eleni sakka
5Whose boyfriend let her aloneJoanna5
5whose boyfriend left her on her own
Margaret Lagoyianni
5whose boyfriend would leave her alone,Maria Nicholas


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whose boyfriend would leave her alone,


Explanation:
:)

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whose boyfriend left her on her own


Explanation:
You could also say 'whose boyfriend left her all alone' for emphasis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 07:36:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'whose boyfriend left her by herself\'

another alternative


Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 13

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whose boyfriend let her alone


Explanation:
Whose boyfriend let her alone OR
Whose boyfriend let her all by herself.

Hope I helped.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Whose boyfriend would leave her all alone.


Explanation:
Just to underline her loneliness-all alone...

Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_karfaki
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

agree  Mark Cole: This one sounds best to me. I think it could also be "...used to leave her all alone" (always depending on the context).
243 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whose boyfriend was leaving her on her own


Explanation:
tin afine shows a repetitive action, hence the translation here to my opinion is that he was leaving her (more than one time). The only thing is that there isn't an extra definition in the sentence that indicates how often he was leaving her on her own.

eleni sakka
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Cole: I agree you should always pay attention to the tense! But what "sounds right" in English depends very much on the context. You can say "he left her on her own" (every Sunday, every week). Otherwise "he (always) used to/would always" (habitually).
233 days