KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

horta

English translation: collard greens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:horta
English translation:collard greens
Entered by: eleni sakka

16:25 Jun 2, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: horta
word as par example: tin anoiksi mazevoume horta
sorry for not using greek characters
eleni sakka
Collard greens
Explanation:
I agree with Margarita but if your translation is intended for audience in the USA then use "collard greens". That's how they refer to them and that's how you will find them labelled in supermarkets when you go in to buy them fresh or canned.

HTH
Valentini
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
thank you for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Greens
Margaret Lagoyianni
5 +2Collard greens
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Greens


Explanation:
I am often asked what χόρτα is in my Greek class. I always say 'greens' as there is no English equivalent unless we go down the avenue of 'dandelion leaves' or 'weeds'. I prefer 'greens'

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 17:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spring we pick (gather) greens (from the countryside.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
31 mins
  -> Thanks Maria.

agree  Isodynamia
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Betty Revelioti
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  FREDERICA
1 day14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Collard greens


Explanation:
I agree with Margarita but if your translation is intended for audience in the USA then use "collard greens". That's how they refer to them and that's how you will find them labelled in supermarkets when you go in to buy them fresh or canned.

HTH
Valentini

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 797
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
9 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Valentini Mellas