KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Γεια στα χέρια σας!

English translation: Well done!/That sure was tasty!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Γεια στα χέρια σας!
English translation:Well done!/That sure was tasty!
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

10:46 Oct 28, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other / Expression
Greek term or phrase: Γεια στα χέρια σας!
Από περιέργεια, πώς μεταφράζεται αυτή η έκφραση; Ή μάλλον, τι θα λέγαμε στην ίδια περίπτωση στα αγγλικά;

Καλημέρα!
Carolyn Brice
Australia
Well done!
Explanation:
Αλλά ας δούμε και κάτι πρωτότυπο...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-28 10:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Το "more power to your elbows", πολύ περιοριστικό μού φαίνεται.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Well, this does seem the most natural thing to say, as there doesn't seem to be much blessing going on in Anglo-Saxon culture. A purely cultural question, just out of my own curiosity. I added my own idea to the gloss.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Well done!
Nick Lingris
2 +1May the angels watch over your fingers, and the Lord ever smile on your children !JULIAN VULLIAMY


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Well done!


Explanation:
Αλλά ας δούμε και κάτι πρωτότυπο...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-28 10:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Το "more power to your elbows", πολύ περιοριστικό μού φαίνεται.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Well, this does seem the most natural thing to say, as there doesn't seem to be much blessing going on in Anglo-Saxon culture. A purely cultural question, just out of my own curiosity. I added my own idea to the gloss.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Καλημέρα Νίκο! Από 'σένα το περίμενα το πρωτότυπο! ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Με πρόκανες, θείο (κοίτα ποιος μιλάει...)
2 mins
  -> Ωχ, πέσανε όλες οι ανιψιές και οι ξαδέλφες μαζί!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Καλή Κυριακή!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Επίσης (ανταπαντά αυτή που τις έχει ξεπλύνει εδώ και ώρες από τα μάτια της!)
7 mins
  -> Καλή Κυριακή! (είπε αυτός με την τσίμπλα στο μάτι)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
22 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.

agree  socratisv
26 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antonia Keratsa
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.

agree  Danae Ferri
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.

agree  Maria Nicholas
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.

agree  Sophia Finos
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.

agree  Dylan Edwards: Perhaps also: great job you're doing / very nice work / keep up the good work / It depends on the context, Nick. It isn't part of contemporary English, but if the novel is set in a different time, then the phrase might seem quite appropriate.
1 day1 hr
  -> I need your opinion, Dylan. What would you think if in a translation of a Greek novel you read a more literal translation such as "Blessed be these hands"?

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May the angels watch over your fingers, and the Lord ever smile on your children !


Explanation:
Could be an Irish saying or blessing. Shh! Actually, I made it up

JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dylan Edwards: I thought it was "good on yer" ! (for some reason this was the first phrase that came to mind) / I did try to think of something with "blessed", by the way, and this led me in the same direction as you - Irish!
21 hrs

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock: Γειά στη ευρηματικότητα σου!! We all got it down to a very prosaic dimension. Eυχές are one of the most beautiful and difficult chapters in the Greek and the Turkish (Arababic?) language.
21 hrs