KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

ένεση'

English translation: boost (in this case) / injection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ένεση'
English translation:boost (in this case) / injection
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

10:37 Feb 19, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: ένεση'
Είναι μία 'ένεση' στην αυτοπεποίθησή μας, στην αισιοδοξία μας, στην γενική ανανέωση του οργανισμού μας!»
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
boost
Explanation:
Εννοεί ότι ενισχύει την αυτοπεποίθησή μας.... κ.λπ.

Θα πρέπει να αντιστρέψεις κάπως την πρότασή σου.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-19 10:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boost = ενισχύω, τονώνω, δίνω ώθηση, αυξάνω
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ σας, my lady.... Καλό σας βραδυ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15boost
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4injection
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
ένεση
boost


Explanation:
Εννοεί ότι ενισχύει την αυτοπεποίθησή μας.... κ.λπ.

Θα πρέπει να αντιστρέψεις κάπως την πρότασή σου.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-19 10:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boost = ενισχύω, τονώνω, δίνω ώθηση, αυξάνω

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ σας, my lady.... Καλό σας βραδυ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
0 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έλενα. Πού χάθηκες εσύ; Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  Mihailolja: Snap!I was thinking of another word while you were entering your answer ;-)
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μιχαήλ. Got you by just one minute :-)

agree  sassa
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σάσσα. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  Tina8
2 mins
  -> Danke, Τίνα. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  Eri Koutala: Καλημέρα!
17 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έρη. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  Caroline Makropoulos
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Caroline. Have a nice day!

agree  xxxd_vachliot
23 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δημήτρη. Καλησπέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  Evi Prokopi
55 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εύη. Καλησπέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  Charlie Smith
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Caroline. Have a nice day!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ. Καλησπέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Άντυ. Καλησπέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  Maria Papadopoulou: στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση το boost είναι η καλύτερη επιλογή.
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία. Αυτή τη σκέψη έκανα κι εγώ. Καλό βράδυ!

agree  xxxChristos Fil
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Χρήστο. Καλό βράδυ!

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σταμάτη. Καλό βράδυ!

agree  Danae Ferri
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δανάη. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injection


Explanation:
αφού είναι εντός εισαγωγικών και στο κείμενο σου μπορεί να είναι και στ`αγγλικά κυριολεκτικά "injection":

Call centres have injected optimism and opportunity into communities with high levels of unemployment. It is imperative that the skills of staff in call ...
www.actu.asn.au/public/callcentral/ontheline.html - 175k -

We all need an injection of optimism and positive spirit in order to utilize the OSCE in the best ...
formin.finland.fi/public/default.aspx?contentid=107607&nodeid=15149&contentlan=2&culture=en-US - 33k -

Orphans reflect varied views of Iraq: "Turtles Can Fly" injects optimism in desperate lives of young refugee. There are many remarkable things about ...
www.mijfilm.com/article.php?a=475&lang=1 - 13k -

Definition
inject
[Show phonetics]
verb [T]
to force (a liquid) into someone or something, esp. to use a needle to put a drug into (a person's body)
The morphine took effect almost as soon as it was injected.
If you inject something into an organization, conversation, or exchange, you add it purposefully: The contest was intended to inject some friendly competition into the proceedings.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=inject*1 0&di...

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxd_vachliot