KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

πρώτη γραμμή της επικαιρότητας

English translation: at/in the forefront of the news


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πρώτη γραμμή της επικαιρότητας
English translation:at/in the forefront of the news
Entered by: socratisv

17:58 Apr 6, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other /
Greek term or phrase: πρώτη γραμμή της επικαιρότητας
Aυτό το περιστατικό αποδεικνύει ότι το πρόβλημα της ακρίβειας δεν είναι ελληνικό φαινόμενο. Μάλιστα αυτή την περίοδο βρίσκεται στην πρώτη γραμμή της επικαιρότητας στη Γαλλία, όπως ακριβώς και στην Ελλάδα.
elena09
at the forefront of the news
Explanation:
neither Mr Mandelson nor Mr Verheugen are present at this debate on an issue that has been at the forefront of the news for several months.
(ούτε ο κ. Mandelson ούτε ο κ. Verheugen είναι παρόντες σε αυτή τη συζήτηση για ένα θέμα που ήταν στην πρώτη γραμμή της επικαιρότητας για αρκετούς μήνες.)
http://tinyurl.com/4yq72o
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5at the forefront of the news
socratisv
4dominant in the news / dominate the news
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4hits the headlines/makes the headlines
Sofia Dervisi
3be top news/be a top story
Caroline Makropoulos


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at the forefront of the news


Explanation:
neither Mr Mandelson nor Mr Verheugen are present at this debate on an issue that has been at the forefront of the news for several months.
(ούτε ο κ. Mandelson ούτε ο κ. Verheugen είναι παρόντες σε αυτή τη συζήτηση για ένα θέμα που ήταν στην πρώτη γραμμή της επικαιρότητας για αρκετούς μήνες.)
http://tinyurl.com/4yq72o

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Smith
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 days16 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
16 days

agree  Kettie Nossis
63 days

agree  Danai Roussou
290 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be top news/be a top story


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Top story
reuters.co.uk Breaking news headlines, videos and pictures from Reuters

Top News, Business News, World, International and U.S. News ...Find breaking World, US, Local, and Business news, along with up to the minute coverage of Politics, Investing and more.
www.reuters.com/news


Example sentence(s):
  • "it has been top news/a top story"
Caroline Makropoulos
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ευχαριστώ


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominant in the news / dominate the news


Explanation:
Για να μην κολλάμε στις "λέξεις"

Among 26 news topics, crime stories are dominant in the news, comprising 26.9 per cent of the news airtime. There are 525 separate crime stories in the ...
www.bigmedia.org/texts5.html

But in Moslem nations, fantasy and speculation is dominant in the news. This was long a secret known only to a few diplomats and sociologists (and the U.S. ...
www.strategypage.com/dls/articles2004/2004112819.asp

Ή/και

19 Δεκ. 2007 ... Wars in Afghanistan and Iraq dominate the News in Canada in 2007. Influence Communication releases a summary of the most important news ...
www.influencecommunication.ca/en/bilan-ca-2007.html

Mergers and acquisitions dominate the news.(information industry ). Article, News, Research, Information, Industry & Business News » View article excerpt ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-6235746/Mergers-and-acquisitions-dominate-the.html

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: ευχαριστώ


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hits the headlines/makes the headlines


Explanation:
μια ακόμη πρόταση....

Sofia Dervisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ευχαριστώ





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): socratisv, Assimina Vavoula