KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Εκτός όλων των άλλων

English translation: Besides all other


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Εκτός όλων των άλλων
English translation:Besides all other
Entered by: socratisv

18:01 Apr 6, 2008
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: Εκτός όλων των άλλων
Εκτός όλων των άλλων - των ιδιαιτέρων συνθηκών που επικρατούν στη γαλλική αγορά - αυτό το περιστατικό αποδεικνύει ότι το πρόβλημα της ακρίβειας δεν είναι ελληνικό φαινόμενο.
elena09
Besides all other
Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2008-04-06 18:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides all other, i.e. the special circumstances/condtions predominating (prevailing) in the French market,
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Besides all other
socratisv
3 +1apart from anything else
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
3Apart from everything elseCharlie Smith


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Besides all other


Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2008-04-06 18:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides all other, i.e. the special circumstances/condtions predominating (prevailing) in the French market,


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22besides+all+other&ie=utf-8...
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 days17 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
16 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apart from anything else


Explanation:
το all μπερδεύει λίγο γιατί <εκτός των άλλων=apart from anything else>
εκτός αν πούμε all apart from anything else.

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ευχαριστώ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 days16 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Εύη καλό βράδυ (λίγο καθυστερημένα)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Apart from everything else


Explanation:
Another option…

Charlie Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): socratisv, Assimina Vavoula, xxxd_vachliot