KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

προμηθευτικών επιχειρήσεων

English translation: supplier companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:προμηθευτικών επιχειρήσεων
English translation:supplier companies
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

21:29 Apr 6, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: προμηθευτικών επιχειρήσεων
Παράλληλα οι τελευταίοι τιμοκατάλογοι των προμηθευτικών επιχειρήσεων που εστάλησαν στις αρμόδιες διευθύνσεις του υπουργείου Ανάπτυξης
elena09
supplier companies
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rls=CYBA,CYBA:2007-37,CYBA...
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5supplier companies
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +1supply business / companies
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 -1brokerage companies / brokerage / brokerage firms
Dora P


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brokerage companies / brokerage / brokerage firms


Explanation:
A brokerage or a brokerage firm is a business that acts as a broker. A sales person working for a securities or commodity brokerage firm is popularly (but incorrectly) called a "broker." A broker in that context is, strictly speaking, an exchange member who actually executes the purchase or sale order in the pit, on the exchange, as a service to the client of the firm for which that salesman works.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brokerage
Dora P
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Αυτές είναι μεσιτικές εταιρείες
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply business / companies


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supplier companies


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rls=CYBA,CYBA:2007-37,CYBA...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: Μπονζούρ και καλή εβδομάδα, Ναντιούσκα... Για μία ακόμα φορά....
1 hr
  -> Επίσης, Μίνα.

agree  Eri Koutala
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κριστίνα. Καλησπέρα και καλή εβδομάδα!

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 days2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
16 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Danae Ferri, Emmanouil Tyrakis, Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi