KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Ανοιχτός Χώρος Άθλησης

English translation: Outdoor sports field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ανοιχτός Χώρος Άθλησης
English translation:Outdoor sports field
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

09:55 Aug 20, 2002
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Greek term or phrase: Ανοιχτός Χώρος Άθλησης
Ανοιχτός Χώρος Άθλησης
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Outdoor sports field
Explanation:
Guessing.....
Selected response from:

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Outdoor sports field
Alexandra Fakalou
5open sports areaxxxcharaloka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open sports area


Explanation:
Sports area commonly used for sports that take place outside

xxxcharaloka
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: open air sports arena
1 hr

disagree  melilab: Open refers to opening hours or open to the public etc.
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Outdoor sports field


Explanation:
Guessing.....

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  melilab: You could even omit the "outdoor". Fields are only found outdoors anyway.
2 hrs
  -> thqnks

agree  makednos
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Joanna5
12 days

agree  Egmont
136 days