KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

ΑΦΜ

English translation: VAT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΑΦΜ
English translation:VAT
Entered by: xxxsavaria

20:49 Jul 2, 2008
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Greek term or phrase: ΑΦΜ
...κάτοχο του υπ' αριθμό ... δελτίου αστυνομικές ταυτότητας που εκδόθηκε από το Ξάνθης και με ΑΦΜ...
maker
Sweden
VAT
Explanation:
see earlier proz.com post http://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/accounting/629458...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 perc (2008-07-02 20:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes,Nick it has already been posted earlier by another person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 perc (2008-07-02 20:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is why I have given the confidence level 5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 perc (2008-07-02 21:29:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the KudoZ.
Selected response from:

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tax Identification Number / Tax Registration Number
Vasilisso
5 +1VATxxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VAT


Explanation:
see earlier proz.com post http://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/accounting/629458...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 perc (2008-07-02 20:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes,Nick it has already been posted earlier by another person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 perc (2008-07-02 20:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is why I have given the confidence level 5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 perc (2008-07-02 21:29:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the KudoZ.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/accounting/629458...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
11 mins
  -> Thank you Evi!

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Thank you Betty.

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: I am really sorry I did not disagree before. Perhaps it would have kept it out of the ProZ glossaries. Sorry, Gabor!
19 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax Identification Number / Tax Registration Number


Explanation:
In the USA it is Tax Identification Number. In England it is VAT no. When translated from Greek into English it can be either Tax Identification Number or Tax Registration Number or VAT number.

Vasilisso
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Evi Prokopi, Mihailolja, xxxd_vachliot