KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Διαγραφή από σύλλογο

English translation: expulsion, disbarment


13:43 Sep 5, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: Διαγραφή από σύλλογο
Διαγραφή από Ιατρικό ή Δικηγορικό Σύλλογο ενός ιατρού ή δικηγόρου.
Michail Rizos
English translation:expulsion, disbarment
Explanation:
Για γιατρούς εδώ:
http://www.jstor.org/pss/1286269

Για δικηγόρους:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disbarment
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4expulsion, disbarment
Nick Lingris
4 +4Striking off or removal from a professional associationJULIAN VULLIAMY
3 +3revoke membership / Disbar
Spiros Doikas
4Disbarment
Ioannis Lachanis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Striking off or removal from a professional association


Explanation:
A doctor is 'struck off' the Br. Medical Association. A priest is 'defrocked', but I hope this is not meant here.

JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: http://www.google.com/search?hl=uk&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
1 min

agree  Evi Prokopi
11 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
46 mins

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Νομίζω πως έτσι θα το έλεγα κι εγώ: striking off
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disbarment


Explanation:
Generally disbarment is imposed as a sanction for conduct indicating that an attorney is not fit to practice law, willfully disregarding the interests of a client, or engaging in fraud which impedes the administration of justice. In addition, any lawyer who is convicted of a felony is automatically disbarred in most jurisdictions. (from wikipedia)

Για Ιατρούς δεν είμαι 100% σίγουρος ότι ισχύει το ίδιο.

Ioannis Lachanis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
διαγραφή από σύλλογο
expulsion, disbarment


Explanation:
Για γιατρούς εδώ:
http://www.jstor.org/pss/1286269

Για δικηγόρους:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disbarment

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleni Makantani
36 mins

agree  socratisv
1 hr

agree  ntaras
4 hrs

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
3 days2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revoke membership / Disbar


Explanation:
Για δικηγόρο μπορεί να είναι και Disbar
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disbarment

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-09-05 14:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή terminate membership
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
15 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Vasilisso
10 hrs