KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

ola kala

English translation: everything OK


16:11 Oct 25, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: ola kala
.
meriem
English translation:everything OK
Explanation:
everything OK,
everything is fine
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9everything OK
Maria Karra
4ok
Natassa Iosifidou


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
everything OK


Explanation:
everything OK,
everything is fine

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Gialeli: I would prefer the second one
15 mins
  -> me too :) Thanks.

agree  xxxx-Translator: A fresher way of putting it would be: "it's all good", at least here in the States. "All is well", as Shakespeare put it...:)
10 hrs

agree  FREDERICA: The second one is better
12 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
20 hrs

agree  Estella
1 day19 hrs

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
2 days14 hrs

agree  Joanna5: The second one is better.
3 days14 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
7 days

agree  Mark Cole: It also sounds like part of the phrase "telos kalo ola kala" (literally "end good all good"), i.e. "all's well that ends well".
86 days

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ok


Explanation:
Abbreviation of "oll korrect", facetious alteration of "all correct".

Source: Webster's Third New International Dictionary

I think that it stands for the greek "ola kala" and not for "all correct" but I haven't confirmed it.

Be that as it may, the meaning is the same.

I think it's the best alternative if you need a single-word translation.

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 72