KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

teleos

English translation: end/goal/result


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:teleos
English translation:end/goal/result
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

15:58 Jan 9, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Greek term or phrase: teleos
Don't know
una
end/goal/result
Explanation:
but as already stated by Peter Coles, without any context it's difficult to simply guess what you're looking for.

Here's one possibility:

'tele-' - from Greek 'tele-', combining form of 'tele' "far off, afar, at or to a distance," related to 'teleos' (gen. telos) "end, goal, result."

http://www.geocities.com/etymonline/t2etym.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
The answer was perfect, exactly what I was looking for.
Thank You.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4end/goal/result
Evert DELOOF-SYS
1purpose, aim, goal or end
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end/goal/result


Explanation:
but as already stated by Peter Coles, without any context it's difficult to simply guess what you're looking for.

Here's one possibility:

'tele-' - from Greek 'tele-', combining form of 'tele' "far off, afar, at or to a distance," related to 'teleos' (gen. telos) "end, goal, result."

http://www.geocities.com/etymonline/t2etym.htm


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
The answer was perfect, exactly what I was looking for.
Thank You.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
purpose, aim, goal or end


Explanation:
in Greek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But the Greek word Teleos also means \"goal.\" The end of a race, the finish line, is, after all, its goal. The prize that waits at the end is the goal of the race. Revelation addresses that question primarily: What is the goal of life? What is the purpose of all that exists? Is there a purpose? What\'s the prize at the end of the race?

http://www.bethesdapresbyterian.org/sermons/20010422.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:14:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

tele- - from Gk. tele-, combining form of tele \"far off, afar, at or to a distance,\" related to teleos (gen. telos) \"end, goal, result.\"

http://www.geocities.com/etymonline/t2etym.htm


    Reference: http://www.ifsr.org/newsletters/nl34/teleonics.html
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian