KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

κλειστό γυμναστήριο

English translation: Indoor Hall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κλειστό γυμναστήριο
English translation:Indoor Hall
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

11:53 Mar 23, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Greek term or phrase: κλειστό γυμναστήριο
Οι αθλητικές εγκαταστάσεις της Πανεπιστημιούπολης περιλαμβάνουν στάδια στίβου και ποδοσφαίρου, ανοικτά γήπεδα τέννις, μπάσκετ και βόλει και ένα κλειστό γυμναστήριο.
eumeridou
Indoor Hall
Explanation:
Αθήνα 2004: ΟΑΚΑ-Ολυμπιακό Κλειστό Γυμναστήριο
Olympic Games 2004: OAKA-Olympic Indoor Hall


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης \"indoor athletic centre\"

University of Wales Institute, Cardiff Student Union : Basketball ...
... Total votes: 221. main / auclubs / basketballm UWIC Men\'s Basketball Training
Times: Monday: 8.30-10.00pm National Indoor Athletic Centre (NIAC) Cyncoed. ...
www.uwicsu.co.uk/main/auclubs/basketballm - 15k - 22 Μαρ 2003 - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

University of Wales Institute, Cardiff Student Union : Athletics
... Since the introduction of the National Indoor Athletic Centre in January, 2000
UWIC has been attracting more and more promising International Athletes. ...
www.uwicsu.co.uk/main/auclubs/athletics - 15k - 22 Μαρ 2003 - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

UWIC\'s School of Sport, PE & Recreation - About SSPER
... an indoor athletics centre incorporating a 200m track and specialist field event
facilities opened in January 2000 – The National Indoor Athletic Centre (NIAC ...
www.uwic.ac.uk/sspr/about_ssper/20things.asp - 18k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

School of Applied Sciences
... In addition, the School has access to a National Indoor Athletic Centre, synthetic
surface outdoor athletics track, astroturf, indoor tennis centre, swimming ...
www.uwic.ac.uk/sas/facilities.asp - 10k - 22 Μαρ 2003 - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

The UK Patent Office - About us and policies - Press Release
... Challenge, organised jointly with the Patent Office in Newport, at the BBC Tomorrow\'s
World Live event at the National Indoor Athletic Centre, UWIC in Cardiff. ...
www.patent.gov.uk/about/press/releases/2002/170702.htm - 8k - 22 Μαρ 2003 - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

Special Olympics, Cardiff
... Long Jump. Basketball. National Indoor Athletic Centre, UWIC Registration
9.30am - 10am Divisioning 10am - 5pm. Boccia. Welsh National ...
www.cardiff.gov.uk/leisure/souk/events.htm - 47k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

Welsh Indoor Fixtures 2000-2001
... How to find the NIAC, Cardiff? The National Indoor Athletic Centre is located
at the Cyncoed Campus of The University of Wales Institute, Cardiff (UWIC). ...
www.welshathletics.org/fixtures/indfix03.htm - 31k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

Latest News
... The dates for this winter\'s indoor meetings at the National Indoor Athletic
Centre (NIAC) at the UWIC\'s Cyncoed Campus, Cardiff have been announced. ...
www.welshathletics.org/news/news1001.htm - 41k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες
[ Περισσότερα αποτελέσματα από το www.welshathletics.org ]

University of Ioannina - About the University
... University of Ioannina campus include a track and field stadium, outdoor tennis,
basketball and volleyball courts and an indoor athletic centre, seating 1,000 ...
www.uoi.gr/uoi/campus.html - 10k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

Social Services - University of Ioannina
... Sports facilities at the University campus include a field stadium, outdoor tennis,
basketball and volleyball courts and an indoor athletic centre, with a ...
www.uoi.gr/social.html
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Indoor Hall
Spiros Doikas
5 +1gym
Tina8
3practice facilityxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Indoor Hall


Explanation:
Αθήνα 2004: ΟΑΚΑ-Ολυμπιακό Κλειστό Γυμναστήριο
Olympic Games 2004: OAKA-Olympic Indoor Hall


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης \"indoor athletic centre\"

University of Wales Institute, Cardiff Student Union : Basketball ...
... Total votes: 221. main / auclubs / basketballm UWIC Men\'s Basketball Training
Times: Monday: 8.30-10.00pm National Indoor Athletic Centre (NIAC) Cyncoed. ...
www.uwicsu.co.uk/main/auclubs/basketballm - 15k - 22 Μαρ 2003 - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

University of Wales Institute, Cardiff Student Union : Athletics
... Since the introduction of the National Indoor Athletic Centre in January, 2000
UWIC has been attracting more and more promising International Athletes. ...
www.uwicsu.co.uk/main/auclubs/athletics - 15k - 22 Μαρ 2003 - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

UWIC\'s School of Sport, PE & Recreation - About SSPER
... an indoor athletics centre incorporating a 200m track and specialist field event
facilities opened in January 2000 – The National Indoor Athletic Centre (NIAC ...
www.uwic.ac.uk/sspr/about_ssper/20things.asp - 18k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

School of Applied Sciences
... In addition, the School has access to a National Indoor Athletic Centre, synthetic
surface outdoor athletics track, astroturf, indoor tennis centre, swimming ...
www.uwic.ac.uk/sas/facilities.asp - 10k - 22 Μαρ 2003 - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

The UK Patent Office - About us and policies - Press Release
... Challenge, organised jointly with the Patent Office in Newport, at the BBC Tomorrow\'s
World Live event at the National Indoor Athletic Centre, UWIC in Cardiff. ...
www.patent.gov.uk/about/press/releases/2002/170702.htm - 8k - 22 Μαρ 2003 - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

Special Olympics, Cardiff
... Long Jump. Basketball. National Indoor Athletic Centre, UWIC Registration
9.30am - 10am Divisioning 10am - 5pm. Boccia. Welsh National ...
www.cardiff.gov.uk/leisure/souk/events.htm - 47k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

Welsh Indoor Fixtures 2000-2001
... How to find the NIAC, Cardiff? The National Indoor Athletic Centre is located
at the Cyncoed Campus of The University of Wales Institute, Cardiff (UWIC). ...
www.welshathletics.org/fixtures/indfix03.htm - 31k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

Latest News
... The dates for this winter\'s indoor meetings at the National Indoor Athletic
Centre (NIAC) at the UWIC\'s Cyncoed Campus, Cardiff have been announced. ...
www.welshathletics.org/news/news1001.htm - 41k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες
[ Περισσότερα αποτελέσματα από το www.welshathletics.org ]

University of Ioannina - About the University
... University of Ioannina campus include a track and field stadium, outdoor tennis,
basketball and volleyball courts and an indoor athletic centre, seating 1,000 ...
www.uoi.gr/uoi/campus.html - 10k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

Social Services - University of Ioannina
... Sports facilities at the University campus include a field stadium, outdoor tennis,
basketball and volleyball courts and an indoor athletic centre, with a ...
www.uoi.gr/social.html



    Reference: http://www.structurae.de/en/structures/data/str04316.php
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
56 mins

agree  MariaLP
2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Indoor Hall
3 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Indoor Sport Hall
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: indoor sport hall
21 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 days6 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.: indoor gym
2 days20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gym


Explanation:
πιστεύω ότι είναι η πιο συνηθισμένη έκφραση...εννοείται ότι είναι κλειστό... αν πάλι πρόκειται για μεγάλο γυμναστήριο, σαν κλειστό γήπεδο δηλαδή..θα το έλεγα indoor athletic centre (center)

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaLP
41 mins

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: και με τους δύο όρους
2 hrs

agree  Joanna5
2 days5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practice facility


Explanation:
Συμφωνώ με το Σπύρο.
Ωστόσο,αν πρόκειται για χώρο όπου γίνεται προπόνηση, το έχω δει και ως practice facility και επίσης training center.
Δεν ξέρω βέβαια για τι ακριβώς πρόκειται.

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 103