KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Ειδική Ταυτότητα Σίτησης

English translation: Student Meal Card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ειδική Ταυτότητα Σίτησης
English translation:Student Meal Card
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

18:55 Mar 25, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Greek term or phrase: Ειδική Ταυτότητα Σίτησης
Το συσσίτιο παρέχεται στην Φοιτητική Λέσχη του πανεπιστημίου στους φοιτητές που έχουν προμηθευτεί την Ειδική Ταυτότητα Σίτησης
eumeridou
Student Meal Card
Explanation:
Τουλάχιστον έτσι το λέγαμε στη δική μου σχολή
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Student Meal Card
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +5Food voucher identification
Valentini Mellas
5 +1restaurant ID card
Maria Karra
5 -1Special Mess CardJoanna5
3 +1Subsidized lunch IDMaria Nicholas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Food voucher identification


Explanation:
food voucher einai to deltio/kouponi sitisis

Valentini

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 797

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 mins
  -> :P

agree  xxxIno66
41 mins

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
2 hrs
  -> :D

agree  MariaLP
1 day1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Special Mess Card


Explanation:
Special Mess Card.

Hope I helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:16:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mess = sisitio. Regarding the Voucher I will agree with Maria Karra.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Αυτό ισχύει στο στρατό....
6 mins
  -> I do not think that the Army is the University of Houston or the University of New York that my son studies right now.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restaurant ID card


Explanation:
I would use ID because your text says "tautotnta", which imiplies that it can be used all the time (while a voucher is for one use only)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: Maria, in the University restaurant when you show the ID they tear a voucher next to the register that is why I offered that translation since I have seen the process :)
2 mins

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Μπορεί όμως και να είναι voucher booklet που κόβεις ένα κάθε φορά πας να φας στο εστιατόρι...
9 mins
  -> tote de tha elege "eidikn tautotnta", tha'lege koupovia.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subsidized lunch ID


Explanation:
This is a suggestion and not a direct translation. It is also dependent on whether the school/state is partially funding the cost of lunch for the students or whether they are paying for it completely. My suggestion is based on the US educational system and may also apply in this instance. So:

"Subsidized lunch is provided at the university's Student Club to students that have obtained the special subsidized lunch ID (identification)."

Hope this helps. :>


Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: subvention
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Student Meal Card


Explanation:
Τουλάχιστον έτσι το λέγαμε στη δική μου σχολή

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: :P .. Ti lete .. tin berdepsame arketa i oxi akoma ? :D
1 min
  -> Ehoume akoma perithoria.....:-))

agree  Maria Nicholas: Pragmati, afto einai isos to kalitero :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you Maria...

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: Also - student meal pass
34 mins
  -> :-))

agree  xxxIno66
35 mins
  -> :-))

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  FREDERICA
11 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Estella
12 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
12 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  MariaLP
1 day1 hr
  -> :-))