KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Gatsoulis

English translation: Ga-tsuu-ri-su


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:pronunciation of "Gatsoulis"
English translation:Ga-tsuu-ri-su
Entered by: Will Matter

03:48 Nov 3, 2003
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ person's name
Greek term or phrase: Gatsoulis
How do you pronounce "Gatsoulis", which is a name of Greek origin ?

Thanks in advance!

Hidenori Nakamura from Japan.
Hidenori Nakamura
Ga-tsuu-ri-su
Explanation:
Make the "r" like English "l" and there is no vowel (no u) at the end. Like "Ga tsoo liss (rhymes with kiss)" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 20:41:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disagree with NAF below. Don\'t understand what you mean by \'subtleties\' below, there\'s nothing \'subtle\' about it, it\'s very straightforward. When YOU can explain Greek grammar, syntax, spelling etc to me in Japanese (just like i explained Greek, via English & Japanese) to him , then you can disagree with my answer, but my answer conveyed the point so that the *asker* UNDERSTOOD it and that\'s what we\'re supposed to do, period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 20:48:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum: Merely respelling the name (in English) adding an apostrophe and saying that the \'tsou\' is emphasized doesn\'t really constitute an answer because it gives the asker only the limited option of (re) reading the same English that he started with, nothing more and trying to figure it out. You did nothing to indicate the ACTUAL pronunciation, no IPA, no examples, no alternate explanation, whereas i explained it in terms of Japanese/English, provided MORE than one way of tackling the problem, the asker got it, that\'s it.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ga'tsoulis
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5Ga-tsuu-ri-suWill Matter


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ga-tsuu-ri-su


Explanation:
Make the "r" like English "l" and there is no vowel (no u) at the end. Like "Ga tsoo liss (rhymes with kiss)" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 20:41:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disagree with NAF below. Don\'t understand what you mean by \'subtleties\' below, there\'s nothing \'subtle\' about it, it\'s very straightforward. When YOU can explain Greek grammar, syntax, spelling etc to me in Japanese (just like i explained Greek, via English & Japanese) to him , then you can disagree with my answer, but my answer conveyed the point so that the *asker* UNDERSTOOD it and that\'s what we\'re supposed to do, period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 20:48:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum: Merely respelling the name (in English) adding an apostrophe and saying that the \'tsou\' is emphasized doesn\'t really constitute an answer because it gives the asker only the limited option of (re) reading the same English that he started with, nothing more and trying to figure it out. You did nothing to indicate the ACTUAL pronunciation, no IPA, no examples, no alternate explanation, whereas i explained it in terms of Japanese/English, provided MORE than one way of tackling the problem, the asker got it, that\'s it.


    Greek neighbors for 20 yrs while growing up.
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: a very funny way of syllabilising "Gatsoulis". I would have preferred that you stated your comments here, instead of sending me a personal e-mail!!
1 hr
  -> used Japanese as a 'bridge' language to facilitate the explanation.

neutral  xxxodysseus.los: ok, how do you pronounce gatsoulis. first of all g is pronounced more like y. so its like yatsoulis. a is pronounced as in the alpha. tsou difficult to explain but the emhasis there. lis, agree, like kiss.
578 days
  -> You know, this has already been argued about (extensively) long, long ago. The point is, I didn't explain it so that Greek people could argue with me about my answer, rather, I explained it in a way that I knew would make sense to the asker. That's it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ga'tsoulis


Explanation:
With the accent on the syllable "tsou"

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.: Gatsou'lis isos
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
2 hrs
  -> ;-))

agree  Will Matter: ignored inherent native speaker (given) comprehension & Greek orthography, explained my answer in terms that made complete sense to answerer/asker, namely, explaining the pronunciation in a way that is useful to the asker.
9 hrs
  -> He is a linguist... so, he should be aware of such subtleties!!

agree  Betty Revelioti
11 hrs
  -> :-))