KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

ton theov

English translation: of the gods / divine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:των θεών
English translation:of the gods / divine
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

22:59 Nov 6, 2003
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: ton theov
rachel ton theov
rachel
of the gods/divine
Explanation:
-θεός /the'os/ = god
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
very nicely worded
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4of the gods/divine
Vicky Papaprodromou
4Rachel of God?
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of the gods/divine


Explanation:
-θεός /the'os/ = god

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
very nicely worded

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nike Vrettos
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rachel of God?


Explanation:
If it is "tou theou", that is the Genitive case of "god". So - "of God, belonging to God, God's".

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian