KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

γάtος

English translation: cat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:γάτος
English translation:cat
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

14:52 Jan 19, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: γάtος
Caption to a cartoon:

Oς οdηγός ήtaν γάtος! Αpλώς, ως γάtος deν ήtaν eftάψυχος...

Ws odhgos htan gatos! Aplws, ws gatos den htan eftapsyxos...

A translation or explanation of γάtος, please.
Mark Cole
cat
Explanation:
γάτος is a male cat
γάτα is a female cat
γάτος/γάτα is used to describe a very clever person but also a person who doen's get easily hurt
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10cat
Betty Revelioti
5 +7He was smart as a cat but didn't have 7 livesxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
γάtος
cat


Explanation:
γάτος is a male cat
γάτα is a female cat
γάτος/γάτα is used to describe a very clever person but also a person who doen's get easily hurt

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
13 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: :-)).. γάτα η κυρία!
18 mins
  -> niaouuuuuuu

agree  Spiros Doikas
32 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  elzosim
59 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  kalaitzi
1 hr
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Joanne Panteleon
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
He was smart as a cat but didn't have 7 lives


Explanation:
That's the meaning more or less

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 hr
  -> thanks, Joanne :)

agree  Athanasios Tsifis: Oraia lysi!
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> kalos tin! Ki elega, pou na'sai...

agree  Theodoros Linardos
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Daphne b: Yes. That's the meaning, i.e. cunning. It's a pun, playing with the two meanings of the word "cat"
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Daphne :-)

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Αν είχες απαντήσει λίγο νωρίτερα...
5 hrs
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ :) Είμαι βλέπεις στην άλλη άκρη του κόσμου, ανάποδες οι ώρες μου

agree  Tina8
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks :)