KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

erotas

English translation: love, passion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:erotas
English translation:love, passion
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

10:03 Jan 20, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: erotas
letter in Greek
rd
love, passion
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6έρωταςEvdoxia R.
5 +4love, passion
Vicky Papaprodromou
3 +2erotic love
Spiros Doikas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
έρωτας


Explanation:
Erotas

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: :-))
3 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
7 mins

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
38 mins

agree  ET1
6 hrs

agree  kalaitzi
6 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 days0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erotic love


Explanation:
--

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
37 mins

agree  ET1
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
love, passion


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
31 mins
  -> Thans, Eftihia!

agree  ET1
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas: love, in love, passion, lust .. heck even Eros can be used .. :)
6 hrs
  -> Absolutely! Cheers, Val

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stella!