KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

παγωτό κρέμα ή παγωτό καιμάκι

English translation: soft ice cream or whipped ice cream


09:48 Jan 21, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Greek term or phrase: παγωτό κρέμα ή παγωτό καιμάκι
Από το νόμο απαγορεύεται η διαφήμιση του στιγμιαίου παγωτού γάλακτος σαν "παγωτό κρέμα" ή "παγωτό καιμάκι".
Marina Karvela
Greece
English translation:soft ice cream or whipped ice cream
Explanation:
παγωτό κρέμα - soft ice cream (Eurodicautom)

παγωτό καιμάκι - I'm not sure about this, but it could be whipped ice cream.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 10:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mr Softee\" and \"Mr Whippy\" have been Walls Ice Cream brand names for a long time, that\'s partly why I think it might be \"soft ice cream\" and \"whipped icre cream\".
edietsuk.co.uk/news/article.cfm/article_id,1635
Selected response from:

Mark Cole
Grading comment
Thank you very much! On doing some more research on Eurodicautom, I found that kaimaki is the same as whipped cream, (xtipito anthogala) so I prefer this translation as the text is legal more or less.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Vanilla ice-cream or kaimaki ice cream
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3soft ice cream or whipped ice cream
Mark Cole


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
παγωτό κρέμα ή παγωτό καιμάκι
Vanilla ice-cream or kaimaki ice cream


Explanation:
http://www.petrinorestaurant.gr/menuenglish4.htm

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 549

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλημέρα, Μανώλη! Επίσης στα sites των παγωτοβιομηχανιών.// Καλά, αρχίζεις να με μαγεύεις. Μου έπλεξες το κόκκινο ζιπουνάκι για να πάω μαζί του στις μέλισσες;
7 mins
  -> O Winny δεν επισκέπτεται τα σάιτ αυτά. Προτιμά τα σάιτ τωμ μελισσοκόμων

agree  christinap
24 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Δεν φτάνουν οι κρεμ μπρυλέ... τώρα αρχίσαμε και τα παγωτά....:-))
28 mins
  -> Κρεμ μπρουλέ με παγωτό είναι ότι πρέπει!!

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft ice cream or whipped ice cream


Explanation:
παγωτό κρέμα - soft ice cream (Eurodicautom)

παγωτό καιμάκι - I'm not sure about this, but it could be whipped ice cream.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 10:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mr Softee\" and \"Mr Whippy\" have been Walls Ice Cream brand names for a long time, that\'s partly why I think it might be \"soft ice cream\" and \"whipped icre cream\".
edietsuk.co.uk/news/article.cfm/article_id,1635


    Reference: http://www.martinfoodequip.com/html/icrecream.htm
Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! On doing some more research on Eurodicautom, I found that kaimaki is the same as whipped cream, (xtipito anthogala) so I prefer this translation as the text is legal more or less.