ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Filakia

English translation: Kisses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Φιλάκια - Filakia
English translation:Kisses
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

15:14 Jul 6, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / personal email
Greek term or phrase: Filakia
Received in closing of a personal email
Kisses
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Kisses
Betty Revelioti
5 +2kisseseleftheria roussou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Kisses


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
0 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  Alexandros Mouratidis
1 hr

agree  Tina8: yep...
4 hrs

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou
6 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
9 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
22 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 day2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kisses


Explanation:
a friendly goodbye

eleftheria roussou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti: !!!
27 mins

agree  Annoulaki: "kisses" literally, but in use is like the English "hnk" -- "hugs-n-kisses" i.e. a friendly (affectionate) goodbye
1182 days