KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

stivos

English translation: track and field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:στίβος
English translation:track and field
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

12:38 Aug 10, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Greek term or phrase: stivos
stivos (sports)
aeolis
track and field
Explanation:
Από το επίσημο λεξικό των ολυμπιακών αγώνων

Athènes 2004 > Lexique Officiel - [ Translate this page ]
> Lexique des sports olympiques d'été. athlétisme / athletic / track and
field / στίβος (782 Mots). épreuves, events, αγωνίσματα, ...
www.lexique-jo.org/2004/lexique.cfm?rubrique=AT
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14track and field
Spiros Doikas
5 +2athletics
Vicky Papaprodromou
5track
Alexandros Mouratidis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
track


Explanation:
Track, such as Track Events, etc
www.utahsummergames.org/sports/track.html

Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
athletics


Explanation:
Athletics is one of the most popular sports around the world. Its events are the oldest form of organised sport, and are associated with the simplest physical activities – running, throwing a stone, surmounting an obstacle. These activities gradually evolved into sports events such as running, jumping and throwing events.
Athletics is divided into two main categories: events that take place inside the Stadium, and events that take place outside the Stadium such as the Marathon and road walk.

http://www.athens2004.com/athens2004/page/legacy?lang=en&cid...


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
9 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Μαράκι!

agree  Betty Revelioti
14 mins
  -> Χαίρετε, "συγκάτοικε". Ευχαριστώ!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
track and field


Explanation:
Από το επίσημο λεξικό των ολυμπιακών αγώνων

Athènes 2004 > Lexique Officiel - [ Translate this page ]
> Lexique des sports olympiques d'été. athlétisme / athletic / track and
field / στίβος (782 Mots). épreuves, events, αγωνίσματα, ...
www.lexique-jo.org/2004/lexique.cfm?rubrique=AT

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
6 mins

agree  peekay
11 mins

agree  Theodoros Linardos
30 mins

agree  elzosim
39 mins

agree  Costas Zannis
54 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Σωστός... σωστότατος!!
2 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
2 hrs

agree  Dionysia
3 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
17 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
19 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma
19 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
7 days

agree  Maria Lazaridou
2552 days