KudoZ home » Greek to English » Philosophy

ta sigana potamakia na fovasai

English translation: beware still waters


01:50 Feb 1, 2009
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy / Greek to English?
Greek term or phrase: ta sigana potamakia na fovasai
can anyone translate this for me in english? thanks!
dayzen
English translation:beware still waters
Explanation:
As in "still waters run deep". A little more poetic.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beware still waters
Philip Lees
4 +2It's always the quiet ones
Kalliopi Mandali


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's always the quiet ones


Explanation:
.

Kalliopi Mandali
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
52 mins

agree  Eleni Makantani
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beware still waters


Explanation:
As in "still waters run deep". A little more poetic.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/still-waters-run-deep-1
Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Ι like the poetic alternative. Enjoy a lovely Sunday, Philip :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nadia. Currently watching the Australian Open men's tennis final, live through the internet.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Spiros Doikas, xxxd_vachliot