KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

σκότωνε τρελούς, πλήρωνε τζερεμέδες

English translation: It is foolish to deal with a fool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Σκότωνε τρελούς, πλήρωνε τζερεμέδες
English translation:It is foolish to deal with a fool
Entered by: Nick Lingris

00:04 May 18, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Sayings
Greek term or phrase: σκότωνε τρελούς, πλήρωνε τζερεμέδες
ΛΚΝ: όταν οι ενέργειές μας στρέφονται εναντίον κάποιου που τον θεωρούμε υποδεέστερο, το αποτέλεσμα όμως των ενεργειών μας βλάπτει περισσότερο εμάς

No context. My own glossary. Take your time.
Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
It is foolish to deal with a fool
Explanation:
OK, I'm back. Και πάλι ίσως όχι 100% αντιστοιχία, αλλά αν ακολουθήσουμε την έννοια όπως την έθεσε η Βίκυ ("σκοτώνεις κάποιον που θεωρείς υποδεέστερο και πληρώνεις κι από πάνω, δηλαδή βρίσκεις εσύ τον μπελά σου ενώ αυτός δεν αξίζει") ίσως να λέει κάτι.

Αλλιώς είχα προτείνει τα "What goes around comes around" καθώς και την έννοια του "bad karma", αλλά ούτε το ένα ούτε το άλλο ταιριάζουν αν ο τρελός αξίζει να σκοτωθεί. :-)

Niko, I am getting the feeling that you did this just to stump us.
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas
Grading comment
Αν και μ’ αρέσει, σαν πληρέστερη εξήγηση, το ‘Don't mess with a fool unless you're looking for trouble’, θα ακολουθήσω τη φωνή της πλειοψηφίας υπέρ του γιαπωνέζικου ρητού. Έτσι κι αλλιώς, όποιος καταλήξει ψάχνοντας εδώ, έχει μπόλικο υλικό.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8It is foolish to deal with a foolMaria Nicholas
3 +3even a worm will turnflipendo


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
σκότωνε τρελούς, πλήρωνε τζερεμέδες
It is foolish to deal with a fool


Explanation:
OK, I'm back. Και πάλι ίσως όχι 100% αντιστοιχία, αλλά αν ακολουθήσουμε την έννοια όπως την έθεσε η Βίκυ ("σκοτώνεις κάποιον που θεωρείς υποδεέστερο και πληρώνεις κι από πάνω, δηλαδή βρίσκεις εσύ τον μπελά σου ενώ αυτός δεν αξίζει") ίσως να λέει κάτι.

Αλλιώς είχα προτείνει τα "What goes around comes around" καθώς και την έννοια του "bad karma", αλλά ούτε το ένα ούτε το άλλο ταιριάζουν αν ο τρελός αξίζει να σκοτωθεί. :-)

Niko, I am getting the feeling that you did this just to stump us.

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Αν και μ’ αρέσει, σαν πληρέστερη εξήγηση, το ‘Don't mess with a fool unless you're looking for trouble’, θα ακολουθήσω τη φωνή της πλειοψηφίας υπέρ του γιαπωνέζικου ρητού. Έτσι κι αλλιώς, όποιος καταλήξει ψάχνοντας εδώ, έχει μπόλικο υλικό.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Agree on the basis of the notes added. Foolish, or even dangerous to deal with a fool. I'm a tad confused though. Not sure why a "jaywalker" would be considered "υποδεέστερος". :-)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena! This is an interesting one

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Much closer. Good try, Maria!
31 mins
  -> Thanks very much dear Vicky :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Ροΰρθαξ!

agree  Evdoxia R.
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία!

agree  Valentini Mellas
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βαλεντίνη!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Λαμπρινή!

agree  MGLSolutions
13 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonja!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
σκότωνε τρελούς, πλήρωνε τζερεμέδες
even a worm will turn


Explanation:
meaning: even the humblest will strike back when harassed
Επίσης:
tread on a worme and it will turne (R. Greene: Groatsworth of Wit XII. 143)
Και ίσως λιγότερο κοντά στο νόημα που θέλετε να αποδώσετε τα εξής:
Curses like chickens, come home to roost (Chaucer: Parson's Tale: And ofte tyme swich cursynge wrongfully retorneth agayn to hym that curseth, as a bryd that retorneth agayn to his owene nest) OR
You live by the sword, you die by the sword.
Όλα προέρχονται από Oxford Dictionary of Proverbs.
Or you may use something like: you kill a fool, a fool you become/ a fool's fate awaits you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2005-05-18 08:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για καλό το βάλατε Κύριε Νίκο αυτό; Τι θα λέγατε για Don\'t mess with a fool, unless you\'re looking for trouble.
Ίσως ακολουθήσουν κι άλλες απόπειρες. Ευχαριστώ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 58 mins (2005-05-18 20:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Elena: a) never said he coined it. Heywood in his Dialogue of Proverbs II.iv G4V said Treade a worme on the tayle, and it must turne agayne (1546)
b) as for whether it is a proverb, I leave it up to the rest to decide. I found it in a dictionary of proverbs as an entry, so should I suppose it is not one?
Oh, happy name day Elena in case I forget it on Saturday.
Can anybody tell me how to insert this under Elena\'s comment? HELP

flipendo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Η φράση στην προσθήκη σου είναι καλή, Ελευθερία. Ή και "It's no use seeking for trouble".//Οροσειρά το δίκιο σου. Είπα μια γενική ιδέα διατύπωσης που σαφώς είναι λειψή γιατί δεν μούρχεται κάτι καλό για ολοκλήρωσή της. :-)
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ. Όπως και το δικό σου μόνο που είναι πιο γενικό, δε νομίζεις, δηλ δεν εκφράζει όλες τις παραμέτρους που ζητά ο Κύριος Νίκος. δεν ξέρω άποψή μου.

agree  Elena Petelos: By definition a proverb is a saying which has gained credence through frequent use. I'm not sure this is the case here. On epigram(me)s and proverbs http://bartleby.school.aol.com/215/0500.html / Δεν λέω ότι το λες εσύ, αλλά εγώ: he coined it. /Τhanks!!
13 hrs
  -> Is the issue here whether this is a proverb or not, Elena? Did Nikos ask for a proverb. Besides, like I told you I found it in the Oxford Dictionary of proverbs What more should I say Thanks for the reference.

agree  xxxsonja29
15 hrs
  -> thanks, sonja29