KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

θα πάρουν τον κακό το δρόμο

English translation: go to the bad, fall into evil ways, stray from the straight and narrow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:θα πάρουν τον κακό το δρόμο
English translation:go to the bad, fall into evil ways, stray from the straight and narrow
Entered by: Nick Lingris

10:42 Feb 16, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Greek term or phrase: θα πάρουν τον κακό το δρόμο
The phrase is used by a mother describing what will happen to her children now that their father is dead. Should it be translated literally or just be summed up as bad things will happen. Any suggestions for a UK English translation will be gratefully received :)
antster
United Kingdom
go to the bad, fall into evil ways
Explanation:
or "stray from the straight and narrow"
Careful with register.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - your answer seems to be the closest match.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5go to the bad, fall into evil ways
Nick Lingris
4will be led (go) astray - will go down the wrong path
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
go to the bad, fall into evil ways


Explanation:
or "stray from the straight and narrow"
Careful with register.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks - your answer seems to be the closest match.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: "stray from the straight and narrow" Να'σαι καλα Nick και καλο Σαββατοκυριακο!
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μιχάλη. / Σαββατοκυριακοδεύτερο! Καθαρή Δευτέρα. - Επίσης!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
17 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: I like "fall into evil ways" and Mihailolja's addition.//oops, sorry about that! Anyhow, I like both, with preference on the first because it a more faithful translation.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. But not Mihail's addition. Just his preference for my third choice.

agree  Sophia Finos
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be led (go) astray - will go down the wrong path


Explanation:
1. (1) astray -- (away from the right path or direction; "he was led astray")
2. wide, astray -- (far from the intended target; "the arrow went wide of the mark"; "a bullet went astray and killed a bystander")

a·stray ( …-str³“) adv. 1. Away from the correct path or direction. See note at amiss . 2. Away from the right or good, as in thought or behavior; straying to or into wrong or evil ways. [Middle English from Old French estraie, past participle of estraier to stray; See stray ] a·stray “ adj.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22will+go+down+the+wrong+pat...
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12