KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

λιανοτράγουδο

English translation: traditional couplet, folk couplet (see also: Ritsos' Eighteen Little Songs for the Bitter Homeland)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:λιανοτράγουδο
English translation:traditional couplet, folk couplet (see also: Ritsos' Eighteen Little Songs for the Bitter Homeland)
Entered by: Nick Lingris

15:26 Jun 27, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Ritsos
Greek term or phrase: λιανοτράγουδο
Hi,

As in Δεκαοχτώ λιανοτράγουδα της πικρής πατρίδας

Best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
couplet
Explanation:
folk couplet, traditional couplet

δημώδες άσμα που αποτελείται από δύο στίχους, δίστιχο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 17:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Να δώσω από την Ελληνική Καλολογία:
Το Δίστιχο
Το δίστιχο είναι της κατηγορίας των ελαφρών ποιητικών ειδών... και αφθονεί στη δημοτική μας ποίηση, γνωστό με τις ονομασίες λιανοτράγουδο, μαντινάδα, ριμνέτσα κ.λπ.

Λειανός (simplified to λιανός) means thin, spare.
Ritsos's poems, written on Theodorakis' request, have variously been translated as "small songs", "little songs", "short songs". (I've even seen a couple of references to Couplets of Bitter Homeland [sic].)

"Officially", the translation of lianotragoudo is couplet.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-27 17:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To explain what I mean:
In Arvanitaki's Tragoudia Gia Tous Mines, one of the songs is called Lianotragoudo.
On this page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tragoudia_Gia_Tous_Mines
someone has written:
"and the lyrics are poems by Sappho, Maria Polydouri, Kostas Karyotakis, Odysseas Elytis and Mihalis Ganas, as well as traditional couplets".
I wouldn't have written "as well as little songs".
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, τέλεια!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4little song
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +3couplet
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
little song


Explanation:
"Eighteen little songs for the bitter homeland" by Mikis Theodorakis
http://www.amazon.com/Eighteen-Little-Songs-Bitter-Homeland/...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rlz=1B2GGFB_enGR225GR225&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-06-27 15:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lianotragouda - Eighteen Little Songs of the Bitter Homeland
by Gail Holst

Eighteen Little Songs of the Bitter Homeland are settings of verses of Yannis Ritsos which the poet sent to Theodorakis with the specific intention that he should set them to music. They are not explicitly political and by the time they were composed, in 1973, conditions had relaxed enough to allow them to be recorded in Greece. Theodorakis recorded his own version with Farantouri, Pandis, Aphrodite Manou and Kostoulis, but the popular singer Dalaras helped to make the songs known in Greece. The songs are set in a variety of traditional forms, echoing Ritsos's use of traditional folk verse forms and his images of the Greek countryside. There are elements of traditional dirge, Cretan rizitika, rembetika, orthodox liturgy. Among the finest of the Eighteen Little Songs is 'The Long Wait'...

So, with the waiting, our nights have lengthened
Until the song has taken root and grown like a tree.
And those in prison, oh Mother, and those far away in exile
They let out a sigh and a poplar springs into leaf.
http://www.mikis-theodorakis.net/liano_e1.htm

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Είπα του παππού να ξεκουμπιστεί με ευγενικό τρόπο...
16 mins
  -> Χαχαχαχαχα... ευχαριστώ, Μανόλη. Το είδα. :-))))))))))

agree  Evi Prokopi
29 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εύη.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Τελικά, θα προτιμούσα ο Θεοδωράκης να είχε επιλέξει το "short songs" // Δεν κατάλαβα ότι ζητούσε τον τίτλο της συλλογής :-(
1 hr
  -> Επίσημα, ο τίτλος της συλλογής του Θεοδωράκη είναι αυτός που δίνω. Αν ο ερωτών ζητά τον τίτλο του δίσκου, δεν μπορώ να δημιουργήσω εγώ νέα μετάφραση. Και το «λιανός» σημαίνει little κι όχι short.

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αναστασία.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
couplet


Explanation:
folk couplet, traditional couplet

δημώδες άσμα που αποτελείται από δύο στίχους, δίστιχο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 17:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Να δώσω από την Ελληνική Καλολογία:
Το Δίστιχο
Το δίστιχο είναι της κατηγορίας των ελαφρών ποιητικών ειδών... και αφθονεί στη δημοτική μας ποίηση, γνωστό με τις ονομασίες λιανοτράγουδο, μαντινάδα, ριμνέτσα κ.λπ.

Λειανός (simplified to λιανός) means thin, spare.
Ritsos's poems, written on Theodorakis' request, have variously been translated as "small songs", "little songs", "short songs". (I've even seen a couple of references to Couplets of Bitter Homeland [sic].)

"Officially", the translation of lianotragoudo is couplet.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-27 17:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To explain what I mean:
In Arvanitaki's Tragoudia Gia Tous Mines, one of the songs is called Lianotragoudo.
On this page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tragoudia_Gia_Tous_Mines
someone has written:
"and the lyrics are poems by Sappho, Maria Polydouri, Kostas Karyotakis, Odysseas Elytis and Mihalis Ganas, as well as traditional couplets".
I wouldn't have written "as well as little songs".

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, τέλεια!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Στα «18 Λιανοτράγουδα της πικρής πατρίδας» δεν έχουμε μόνο δίστιχα και πιθανότατα αυτός είναι ο λόγος της διαφορετικής μετάφρασης. Θέλει να δώσει έμφαση στο «λιανό», το μίζερο, γιατί τότε που γράφτηκαν στη Λέρο... Τα ακούω αυτή τη στιγμή.
24 mins
  -> Δεν διαφωνώ με τη μετάφραση του λιανοτράγουδου στην παραγγελιά του Θεοδωράκη (αλλιώς θα είχα βάλει ντισαγκρί στη σελίδα του Amazon:-).

neutral  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Αυτό που θέλει να πει η Βίκυ είναι ότι πρέπει να την κάνεις με ελαφριά... (Αν ο Λιανός ήταν γεννημένος την περίοδο εκείνη και ήταν και τραγουδιστής τότε θα του έκαναν σπουδαία διαφήμιση :)) Πάω Κρήτη το ΣΚ σε γάμο :0
36 mins
  -> Και από πού θα μάθει ο κόσμος ότι τα λιανοτράγουδα δεν είναι απλώς τραγουδάκια και ότι υπήρχαν πριν από τον Ρίτσο και τον μεταφραστή του; (Πού πας μωρέ μεσα στη ζέστη;)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Νίκο, παίζει και το "ditty = A short simple song (or the words of a poem intended to be sung)"
1 hr

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
17 hrs